CLEVELAND, OH - OCTOBER 14:  Jose Ramirez #11 and Rajai Davis #20 of the Cleveland Indians celebrate after defeating the Toronto Blue Jays with a score of 2 to 0 in game one of the American League Championship Series at Progressive Field on October 14, 2016 in Cleveland, Ohio.  (Photo by Jason Miller/Getty Images)

Weekend Viewing Picks

Saturday, October 15

Bundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayern München — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Hamburger — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
FC Augsburg vs. Schalke — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Werder Bremen vs. Bayer Leverkusen — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — Fox, noon
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at Minnesota-Duluth — STO, 8 p.m.
Ohio State at Miami (OH) — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
BYU vs. Portland — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 6 p.m.
Rutgers at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Aston Villa vs. Wolverhampton — beIN Sports, 12:25 p.m.

English Premier League
Chelsea vs. Leicester City — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Everton — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Swansea City — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Hull City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Sunderland — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Tottenham Hotspur — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. West Ham United — NBC/NBC Universo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Preview — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Goal Rush — Premier League Extra Time, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, midnight

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, The Grove, Chandlers Cross, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 p.m.

Hockey
KHL
CSKA vs. Dinamo Riga — One World Sports, 10 a.m.

La Liga
Barcelona vs. Deportivo de La Coruna — beIN Sports, 10:10 a.m.
Real Betis Balompie vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 2, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH

Toronto Blue Jays at Cleveland Indians — TBS, 4 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game live from Cleveland, OH — TBS, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
The Postseason Show live from Cleveland, OH — TBS, 7:30 p.m.

National League Championship Series
Game 1, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports App, 11 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series, Xfinity Chase, Round of 8
Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Qualifying — CNBC, noon
Qualifying — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Boston at New York — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

Atlanta Hawks Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Milwaukee Bucks Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Boston at Toronto — CBC/NBCSN/NESN, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa — City TV/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver — CBC/Sportsnet One, 10 p.m./NHL Network, 11:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 6 p.m.
After Hours live from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada — CBC, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Anaheim at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Florida — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Tampa Bay — MSG Plus 2/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Washington — MSG Plus/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Columbus — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at St. Louis — MSG Network/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago — Fox Sports Tennessee/WGN, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado — Fox Sports Southwest/Altitude, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Philadelphia at Arizona — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer
NASL
Jacksonville Armada vs. New York Cosmos — One World Sports, 7 p.m.

The Express Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
ESPN Films: Catching Hell — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 3:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Muhammad and Larry — ESPN Classic, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 6:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Wuerffel’s Way — ESPN Classic, 7:30 p.m.
Out of Nothing — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Band That Wouldn’t Die — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Shanghai Masters Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 4 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

Sunday, October 16

Bundesliga
FSV Mainz vs. SV Darmstadt — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. RB Leipzig — FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Maryland at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College Football
College Football Sunday — ESPNU, 8 a.m.
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN, 1 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Air Force at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 5:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 5 p.m.
Stanford vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Michigan vs. Minneosta — Big Ten Network, noon
Virginia Tech vs. Louisville — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
South Carolina vs. Florida — SEC Network, 3 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Mississippi State at Auburn — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
South Carolina at LSU — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Utah at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 3 p.m.
Arizona at Cal — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 3 p.m.
USC at Oregon State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 3 p.m.
Florida at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 5 p.m.

Drag Racing
Texas NHRA Fall Nationals, Texas Motorplex, Dalas, TX
Finals — FS1, 2 p.m.

English Premier League
Middlesbrough vs. Watford — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 8:25 a.m.
Southampton vs. Burnley — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 10:55 a.m.

Premier League World — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 8 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 10:30 a.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, The Grove, Chandlers Cross, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

Final Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 2, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — FS1, 8 p.m.

Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting — FS1, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Forever Brothers: The ’71 Pirates Story — FS1, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

MLS
Final Push to the Playoffs
Eastern Conference

Montreal vs. Toronto FC — ESPN/TSN2/RDS2, 3 p.m.
Chicago vs. New England — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Comcast SportsNet New England, 3 p.m.
D.C. United vs. New York City FC — WJLA/YES, 3 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Columbus — MSG Network/Spectrum SportsNet/WOIO, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Orlando — The Comcast Network/WRDQ, 3 p.m.

Western Conference
FC Dallas vs. Seattle — Spectrum SportsNet/KZJO, 5 p.m.
Houston vs. LA Galaxy — Root Sports Southwest/Spectrum Southwest, 5 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting KC — KMYU/KMCI, 5 p.m.
San Jose vs. Vancouver — Comcast SportsNet California/TSN, 5 p.m.
Portland vs. Colorado — ESPN, 5:15 p.m.

MLS Matchday Live Pregame — MLSSoccer.com, 2 p.m.
MLS Matchday Live Postgame — MLSSoccer.com, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Race — NBC, 2:15 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Kansas — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
NASCAR America Sunday — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBC, 1:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Kansas — FS1, 1 a.m. (Monday)

NBA Preseason
Atlanta at Orlando — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Denver at Portland — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Buffalo Sabres at Edmonton Oilers — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Newmarket, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at New York Islanders — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/MSG Plus, 6 p.m.
Carolina at Vancouver — Fox Sports Carolinas/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m.

On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Europa League Magazine — FS2, 4 p.m.
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Shanghai Masters, Qi Zhong Stadium, Shanghai, Communist China

Final — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Hong Kong Tennis Open, Victoria Park Tennis Stadium, Hong Kong

Singles and Doubles Finals — beIN Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

WNBA Finals
Game 4: Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN, 8:30 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 2-1)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast