CHICAGO, ILLINOIS - OCTOBER 07:  at Wrigley Field on October 7, 2016 in Chicago, Illinois. (Photo by Jonathan Daniel/Getty Images)

Weekend Viewing Picks

Saturday, October 8

College Football Viewing Picks

College Volleyball
Women’s
Portland State at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Central, 3 p.m.
Iowa State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Illinois at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Hawaii at Long Beach State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 11 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship,St. Andrews Links (Old Course); Carnoustie Golf Links (Championship Course); Kingsbarns Golf Links; St. Andrew, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Toshiba Classic, Newport Beach Country Club, Newport Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

European Tour
Fiji International, Natadola Bay Golf Course, Natadola Beach, Fiji

Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf & Country Club, New Taipei City, Taiwan

Final Round — Golf Channel, midnight

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge, Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
Shadwell Turf Mile and Claiborne Breeders’ Futility — NBC, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson, Manchester Arena, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Division Series
Game 2, Nationals Park, Washington, D.C.

Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington Nationals — FS1, 4 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

Game 2, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
San Francisco Giants at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 8 p.m. (Chicago leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Houston vs. Colorado — KUBE/Altitude, 8:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Bank of America 500, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Race — NBC, 7 p.m.

NASCAR America Saturday — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Couintdown to Green — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Charlotte at Boston — NBA TV, 3:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Cleveland — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

Boston Celtics Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Houston Rockets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago Bulls Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Columbus at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston — NESN, 5 p.m./NHL Network, 5:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Toronto at Detroit — TSN4, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Florida — Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota — TSN3, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton — Sportsnet 360, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles — Fox Sports West, 10 p.m./NHL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Rugby
Premiership Rugby
Harlequins vs. Northampton Saints — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Soccer
Scottish Challenge Cup
Bala Town vs. Alloa Athletic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:55 a.m.

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
Group C, Amman International Stadium, Amman, Jordan
Democratic Republic of Korea vs. Nigeria — FS2, 8:55 a.m.

Group C, Al Hassan International Stadium, Irbid, Jordan
Brazil vs. England — FS1, 9 a.m.

Group D, Amman International Stadium, Amman, Jordan
Japan vs. United States — FS2/NBC Universo, 11:55 a.m.

Group D, Al Hassan International Stadium, Irbid, Jordan
Paraguay vs. Ghana — FS2, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 2

Group C, National Stadium, Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Norway — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:45 a.m.

Group C, Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, Germany
Germany vs. Czech Republic — FS2/UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group F, Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Scotland vs. Lithuania — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualiffying Highlights: Matchday 2, Saturday — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Men’s International Friendly, LP Field, Nashville, TN
Mexico vs. New Zealand — Univision Deportes, 6:24 p.m./Univision/UniMás, 6:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision/UniMás/Univision Deportes, 5:30 p.m.

NASL
Puerto Rico vs. Minnesota United — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
Undefeated:The Roger Brown Story — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: Benji — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Silly Little Game — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Little Big Men — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Without Bias — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Small Potaotes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Generation Iron — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Survive and Advance — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) and Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

Sunday, October 9

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2 p.m.
Washington vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Washington State vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Washington, 2 p.m.
Utah vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Washington vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Mississippi vs. Florida — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Florida at South Carolina — SEC Network, noon
Ohio State at Michigan — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Miami at North Carolina — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2 p.m.
Tennessee at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Purdue at Nebraska — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Texas A&M at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 4 p.m.
Washington at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 6 p.m.
Colorado at Cal — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Circuit, Suzuka, Japan
Race — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m./Univision Deportes, 1 p.m.

Formula 1 Pre-Race — NBCSN, midnight
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 12:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Golf
Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Incheon, Republic of Korea
Final Round — ESPN2, 3 a.m.

European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship,St. Andrews Links (Old Course); Carnoustie Golf Links (Championship Course); Kingsbarns Golf Links; St. Andrew, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Toshiba Classic, Newport Beach Country Club, Newport Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge, Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
Juddmonte Spinster Stakes and Dixiana Bourbon Stakes — NBC, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Post Fight Show — FS2, 1 a.m.
UFC Ultimate Insider: Woodley On The Brink — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Division Series
Game 2, Nationals Park

Los Angeles Dodgers at Washington Nationals — FS1, 1 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

American League Division Series
Game 3, Fenway Park, Boston, MA

Cleveland Indians at Boston Red Sox — TBS, 4 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 2-0)

Game 3, Rogers Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Texas Rangers at Toronto Blue Jays — TBS, 7:30 p.m. (Toronto leads series 2-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game — TBS, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
2016 Postseason Show — TBS, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
Xfinity Series: Xfinity Chase, Round of 12
Drive for the Cure, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Race — NBCSN, 11 a.m.

NBA Preseason
NBA Global Games, Mercedes-Benz Arena, Shanghai, Communist China
New Orleans vs. Houston — NBA TV, 7:30 a.m.

Denver at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL Preseason
New York Islanders at Washington — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim — NHL Network/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 8 p.m.

NHL Tonight: 2016-17 Western Conference Preview — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Running
Chicago Marathon — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Soccer
Scottish Challenge Cup
Queen of the South vs. Linfield — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:55 a.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 2

Group D, Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom

Wales vs. Georgia — FS1, noon

Group I, Marshal Józef Pilsudski Stadium, Kraków, Poland
Ukraine vs. Kosovo — FS2, noon

Group I, Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík, Iceland
Iceland vs. Turkey — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Group G, Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër, Netherlands
Albania vs. Spain — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group G, Philip II Arena, Skopje, Macedonia
Macedonia vs. Italy — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/FS2, 11:30 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/FS2, 2 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 2, Sunday — FS2, 8 p.m.

NWSL Championship, BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston, TX
Washington Spirit vs. Western New York Flash — FS1, 5 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNU, 7:30 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Ted Turner’s Greatet Race/The Great Imposter — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Table Tennis
ITTF Pro Series, Women’s World Cup, Liacouas Center, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
Final — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Japan Open Tennis Championships, Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Japan

Final — Tennis Channel, 12:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Communist China Open, Beijing Olympic Green Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Final — Tennis Channel, 4:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Communist China Open, Beijing Olympic Green Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Final — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.

WNBA Finals
Game 1: Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — ABC, 3 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast