Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

College Football
Appalachian State at Louisiana-Lafayette — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
ESPNU Film Room — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
SEC Inside — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Auburn — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Michigan at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Kansas — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.
Texas at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Georgia at Auburn — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Mississippi State at Alabama — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
UCLA at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

Pro-Am — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

World Long Drive Championship, WinStar Resort & Casino, Thackerville, OK
Finals — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Ultimate Insider: Woodley On The Brink — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Benavidez vs. Team Cejudo: Animal Instincts — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS
Seattle vs. Houston — KZJO/Root Sports Southwest, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
LeSports Center, Beijing, Communist China
New Orleans vs. Houston — NBA TV, 7:30 a.m.

Phoenix at Utah — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

The Starters: Season Preview, Part 1 — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
The Starters: Season Preview, Part 2 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Miami Heat Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Minnesota Timberwolves Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Open Court: General Managers — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: “What a Catch” — FS1, 7 p.m.
The Timeline: Peyton Manning’s Summer School — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Steve Young: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
2016-17 Opening Night
Toronto at Ottawa — Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports 2, 10 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now (series premiere) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Hockey Central Season Preview — Sportsnet, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly (season premiere) — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
Quarterfinals. Amman International Stadium, Amman, Jordan

Mexico vs. Venezuela — FS2/NBC Universo, 8:55 a.m.
Germany vs. Spain — FS2, 11:55 a.m.

NASL
Carolina RailHawks vs. Rayo OKC — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Fort Lauderdale Strikers vs. FC Edmonton — One World Sports, 7:30 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
beIN Legends: Gheorghe Hagi — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
One Nación — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Undeniable With Joe Buck: Lynn Swann — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 8 p.m.
Sports Shorts — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Garbage Time With Katie Nolan — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
Shanghai Masters, Qi Zhong Stadium, Shanghai, Communist China
2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
3rd Round — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast