during the American League Wild Card game at Rogers Centre on October 4, 2016 in Toronto, Canada.

Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

Boxing
The Fight Game With Jim Lampley — HBO, 11 p.m.

College Football
Georgia Southern at Arkansas State — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
ESPNU Film Room — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
College Football Featured — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
SEC Inside: Missouri at LSU — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Mississippi — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Georgia Tech at Clemson — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
TCU at Baylor — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Kansas at Iowa State — Fox Sports Net, 7:30 p.m.
LSU at Mississippi — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Texas-El Paso at New Mexico State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 9 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Fiji International, Natadola Bay Golf Club, Natadola, Fiji

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Songdo, Incheon, Republic of Korea
1st Round — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

LPGA Tour
Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf Country Club, Taipei, Taiwan

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
Golfing World — Golf Channel, 4;30 p.m.
European Tour Weekly — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
School of Golf: Chapter 24: Range Work — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.
PGA Tour Champions Learning Center: Legendary Lessons — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: UFC 204: Bisping vs. Henderson — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Benavidez vs. Team Cejudo: Let It Loose — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Wild Card Game, Citi Field, Flushing, New York, NY
San Francisco Giants at New York Mets — ESPN, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Wild Card — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 pm.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
NBA Global Games, Palau St. Jordan, Barcelona, Spain
Oklahoma City vs. FC Barcelona Lassa — NBA TV, 2:30 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Utah at Phoenix — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City Thunder Team Preview — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
Golden State Warrriors Team Preview — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Open Court: Coaches — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2016 NFL Week 4 — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
The Timeline: Night of the Living Steelers — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Detroit at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon

Soccer
NASL
Minnesota United vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies– One World Sports, 7:30 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Undeniable With Joe Buck: Tony La Russa — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 8 p.m.
Any Given Wednesday With Captain Blowhard — HBO, 10 p.m.
Sports Lite With Mike Hall 2016 — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Garbage Time With Katie Nolan — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast