Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
ESPNU Film Room — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
College Football Featured — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
SEC Inside: Florida vs. Tennessee — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Tennessee — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Northwestern at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Texas at Oklahoma — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech at. Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.
Florida at Kentucky — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Tennessee at South Carolina — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Idaho State at Northern Arizona — Fox College Sports Pacific, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group G, Estadio Maracaná de Panama, Panama City, Panama
Plaza Amador vs. Tigres UANL — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

Group H, Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX
FC Dallas vs. Suchitepé — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

Group C, BC Place, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Vancouver vs. Central FC — Facebook Live, 10 p.m.

Group D, Estadio BBVA Bancomer, Guadalupe, Mexico
CF Monterrey vs. Don Bosco — Facebook Live, 10 p.m./Galavision, 11:30 p.m. (same night coverage)

Golf
LPGA Tour
Reignwood Classic, Reignwood Pine Valley Golf Club, Beijing, Communist China

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golfing World — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
Hockey Central @ noon: World Cup — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Benavidez vs. Team Cejudo: Nothing Stops Us — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Seattle at Houston — MLB Network/Root Sports Northwest/Root Sports Southwest, 2 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto — MASN/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — NESN/WPIX, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — ESPN/STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chciago White Sox — Fox Sports Sun/WGN, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Anaheim — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Washington — Fox Sports Arizona/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Miami — SNY/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — ESPN/Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Milwaukee at Texas — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

MLS
D.C. United vs. Columbus — NewsChannel 8/Spectrum SportsNet/MyTV Columbus, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal vs. San Jose — TVA Sports/Comcast SportsNet California, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto vs. Orlando — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Seattle vs. Chicago — KZJO/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
Real Training Camp: 2016 Cleveland Cavaliers — NBA TV, 10 a.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 2 p.m.
NBA Media Day: 2016 Recap — NBA TV, 4:30 p.m.
NBA Rooks: Class of 2016 — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2016 Week 3 — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
New Jersey at Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 7 p.m./NHL Network, midnight (same night coverage)
Pittsburgh at Chicago — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver — Sportsnet One, 10 p.m.

Soccer
NASL
FC Edmonton vs. Jacksonville Armada — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Miami FC vs. Ottawa Fury — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7;30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports Pittsburgh, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Undeniable With Joe Buck: Joe Theismann — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 8 p.m.
Any Given Wednesday With Bill Simmons — HBO, 10 p.m.
Sports Lite With Mike Hall — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Campus Eats: Sandwiches — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.
Garbage Time With Katie Nolan — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Vahey International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

3rd Round — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

UEFA Champions League
Match Day 2
Group D, Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid, Spain

Club Atlético de Madrid vs. Bayern Munich — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Barcelona — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Celtic Park, Glascow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Celtic vs. Manchester City — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group A, Emirates Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Arsenal vs. Basel — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
MULTIMATCH 90 — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights: MD2: Wednesday — FS2, 7 p.m.

Entertainment
Survivor: Millennials vs. Gen X: Love Giggles — CBS, 8 p.m.
Lethal. Weapon — Fox, 8 p.m.
Forces of Nature: Color — PBS, 8 p.m.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Speechless — ABC, 8:30 p.m.
Whose Line Is It Anyway?: Cheryl Hines — The CW, 9 p.m.
Car Matchmaker: Off Roading Playboy Model — Esquire Network, 9 p.m.
Criminal Minds (season premiere) — CBS, 9 p.m.
Empire — Fox, 9 p.m.
Dual Survival: Blackout — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Worst Cooks in America: Celebrity: Oktoberfest Feast — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Property Brothers: Buying & Selling: Eat, Move, Love — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Betrayed: Blinded by Betrayal — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Ghost Hunters; Overdue for Death — Syfy, 9 p.m.
blackish — ABC, 9:31 p.m.
Don’t Be Tardy …: Animal House — Bravo, 10 p.m.
Sugar Showdown: Chinese New Year Pies — DIY Network, 10 p.m.
South Park: The Damned — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Star War Rebels: Steps Into Shadow: Part 2 — Disney XD, 10 p.m.
You’re the Worst: Twenty-Two — FXX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Planing Roots in Plano, Texas — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Documentary Now!: Parker Gail’s Location Is Everything — IFC, 10 p.m.
Younger: A Kiss is Just a Kiss (season premiere) — TV Land, 10 p.m.
Weediquette: Going Light — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Designated Survivor — ABC, 10 p.m,.
Code Black (season premiere) — CBS, 10 p.m.
India: Nature’s Wonderland: Programme Two — PBS, 10 p.m.
Chasing Conspiracies: Sex, Drugs & Rock ‘n’ Roll (season finale) — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Cleveland Hustles: Expanding Horizons — CNBC, 10 p.m.
American Horror Story: 6: Chapter 3 — FX, 10 p.m.
Catfish: The TV Show: The Untold Stories, Part 8 — MTV, 10 p.m.
Filthy Riches: Livin’ Off the Land — NatGeo Wild, 10 p.m.
Gomorrah — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
Paranormal Witness: The Ranch — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Still Alive: Hell or High Water — Discovery, 10:01 p.m.
Legends of Chamberlain Heights: Come out to Play — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
House Hunters International: French Cuisine in Angouleme — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Starz, 10:30 p.m.
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: Presidential Debate Special — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Gaycation: Deep South — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
Impastor: The Devil Went Down to Ladner (season premiere) — TV Land, 10:34 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Reid Hoffman — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Cutthroat Kitchen: Tournament of Terror: Heat One (season premiere) — Food Network, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Bruce Campbell; Nick Swardson; Ken Marino — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a,m. (Thursday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast