Tuesday’s Viewing Picks

College Football
B1G Football Coaches Press Conference 2016 — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
Coolege Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPNU Chmpionship Drive — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Football 2016 — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
A Season With Florida State Football — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Golf
Arnold Palmer Memorial Service — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Arnold Palmer Memorial Service — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Masters Highlights: 1960 — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
Golf Central Special: Arnold Palmer Memorial Service — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.
Feherty: Terry Bradshaw (season finale) — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.
Driver vs. Driver: A Call for All Innovators (series premiere) — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Henderson vs. Lombardi — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Silva vs. Bisiping — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Presents: Michael Bisping-My Destiny — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB Posteason
American League Wild Card Game, Rogers Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Baltimore Orioles at Toronto Blue Jays — TBS, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB’s Best — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB on TBS Pregame Show — TBS, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Wild Card — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Inside MLB — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)

NASCAR
Racing Roots — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
New York at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Golden State — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland Cavaliers Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Fantasy Football Live — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: We Like That — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Undrafted: Episode 4 — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Inside the NFL: 2016 Week 4 — Showtime, 9 p.m.
NFL Replay Game of the Week: Dallas at San Francisco — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Hockeyville USA, Lakeview Arena, Marquette, MI
Carolina Hurricanes vs. Buffalo Sabres — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Boston at Montreal — RDS, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at New York Islanders — MSG Plus/MSG 2, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto at Ottawa — TSN4/TSN5, 9:30 p.m./NHL Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
Top Shelf: 2016 World Cup of Hockey Edition — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Season Preview — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

Olympics
Team USA Awards: Best of the Games — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
Group C, Prince Mohammed International Stadium, Zarqa, Jordan

Nigeria vs. England — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:55 a.m.
Brazil vs. Democratic People’s Republic of Korea — FS2, 11:55 a.m.

Group D, King Abdullah II International Stadium, Amman, Jordan
United States vs. Ghana — FS2/NBC Universo, 8:55 a.m.
Paraguay vs. Japan — Fox Soccer Plus, 121:55 a.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
We Need to Talk — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
60 Minutes Sports — Showtime, 8 p.m.
Campus Eats: Food Trucks — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
Football in Virtual Reality — Viceland, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

WNBA Playoffs
Semifinal
Los Angeles Sparks at Chicago Sky — ESPN2, 8 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 2-1)

Politics
Vice Presidential Debate, Longwood University, Farmville, VA
Tim Kaine and Mike Pence — ABC/CBS/Fox/NBC/PBS/BBC World News/Bloomberg/CNN/C-SPAN/C-SPAN 2/Fox Business/Fox News/MSNBC, 9 p.m.

The Contenders – 16 for ’16: Hart/Jackson-The Originals — PBS, 8 p.m.

Entertainment
Brooklyn Nine-Nine — Fox, 8 p.m.
NCIS– CBS, 8 p.m.
The Flash (season premiere) — The CW, 8 p.m.
2016 Hip Hop Awards — BET/MTV/MTV2, 8 p.m.
Dungeon Cove: On Deck: Lost at Sea — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Chopped Junior: Halloween Party! — Food Network, 8 p.m.
Cast Away — HBO, 8 p.m.
New Girl — Fox, 8:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Confessions — FYI, 8:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: To Love and to Cherish — A&E/FYI, 8:45 p.m.
Cry Wolfe: Scent of Woman — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations: Nashville (season premiere) — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
No Tomorrow (series premiere) — The CW, 9 p.m.
Below Deck: The Freak Comes Out at Night — Bravo, 9 p.m.
Deadliest Catch: Dungeon Cove: Cursed Bay — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Black Mass — HBO2, 9 p.m.
NASA’s Unexplained Files: Did Earth Have Two Moons? — Science, 9 p.m.
Cry Wolfe: Little Boy Blue (season finale) — Investigation Discovery, 9:30 p.m.
Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations: Sydney — Travel Channel, 9:30 p.m.
Bull Durham — Starz Encore, 9:45 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Unfiltered: To Love and to Cherish — FYI, 10 p.m.
Tosh.0 — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Atlanta: Value — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: First Home in Tacoma — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Black Market Dispatches: Crime Towers — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Halt and Catch Fire — AMC, 10 p.m.
Hatfields vs. McCoys — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
The Profit: Pacific Hospitality — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Taking Fire: Overwatch — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Swamp Murders: In Too Deep — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Aftermath: In Rats Alley — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Born This way: Unlimited! — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Drunk History: Legends — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
House Hunters International: Not United in Manchester — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Ezra Klein — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Star Plates: Alyson Hannigan — Food Network, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Louie Anderson; Martha Kelly; Brendon Walsh — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
Conan — TBS, midnight
The Meltdown With Jonah and Kumail: The One With the Box of Pain — Comedy Central, 12:01 a.m. (Wednesday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Wednesday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast