Tuesday’s Viewing Picks

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Buffalo Thunder Resort and Casino, Santa Fe, NM
Welterweights

Yordenis Ugas vs. Bryant Perrella — FS1, 8 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football Coaches Press Conference 2016 — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPNU Championship Drive: Power Hour — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Football 2016 — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
A Season With Florida State Football — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Colllege Volleyball
Women’s
San Diego at Loyola Marymount — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group F, Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala Cit’s, Guatemala
Antigua Guatemala vs. New York Red Bulls — Facebook Live/Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

Group B, Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, El Salvador
CD Dragón vs. Portland Timbers — Facebook Live, 10 p.m.

Golf
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Ryder Cup Highlights: 2012: Europe — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
World Cup of Hockey 2016, Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Final Series

Game 1: Europe vs. Canada — ESPN/CBC/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon: World Cup — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Tonight: World Cup of Hockey Edition — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
World Cup of Hockey Pregame — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Hockey Central World Cup — Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: World Cup of Hockey Edition — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 205 Press Conference — FS2, 6 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Toronto — MASN/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — ESPN2/NESN/YES, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
Seattle at Houston — MLB Network/Root Sports Northwest/Root Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Sun/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Anaheim — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Washington — Fox Sports Arizona/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Miami — SNY/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis — MLB Network/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Milwaukee at Texas — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
MLB’s Best — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Fantasy Football Kickoff — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Undrated: Episode 3 — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Inside the NFL: 2016: Week 3 — Showtime, 9 p.m.
NFL Replay Game of the Week: Washington at New York Giants — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
We Need to Talk — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel — HBO, 10 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
3rd Round — Tennis Channel, midnight

UEFA Champions League
Match Day 2
Group E, Stade Louis II, Fontvieille, Monaco

AS Monaco vs. Bayer Leverkusen — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Group F, Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, Germany
Borussia Dortmund vs. Real Madrid — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Stadion CSKA, Moscow, Russia
CSKA Moskva vs. Tottenham Hotspur — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group G, King Power Stadium, Leicester, England, United Kingdom
Leicester City vs. FC Porto — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
MULTIMATCH 90 — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights: MD2: Tuesday — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

Entertainment
Brooklyn Nine-Nine — Fox, 8 p.m.
NCIS — CBS, 8 p.m.
The Contenders-16 for ’16: Michael Dukakis and Mitt Romney-The Technocrats — PBS, 8 p.m.
Dungeon Cove: On Deck: Pacific Fury — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Chopped Junior: Donut Sweat II — Food Network, 8 p.m.
Steve Jobs — HBO, 8 p.m.
Trainwreck — HBO2, 8 p.m.
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome — Sundance TV, 8 p.m.
New Girl — Fox, 8:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Confessions — FYI, 8:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Naked Truth — A&E/FYI, 8:45 p.m.
Cry Wolfe: Hidden Assets — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List: New York City (series premiere) — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Bull — CBS, 9 p.m.
Scream Queesn: Warts and All — Fox, 9 p.m.
Frontline: The Choice 2016 (season premiere) — PBS, 9 p.m.
MADtv (season finale) — The CW, 9 p.m.
Below Deck: The Tuna is F…ed — Bravo, 9 p.m.
Deadliest Catch: Dungeon Cove: Lost at Sea — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Game of Homes: No Rest for the Weary — Discovery Family Channel, 9 p.m.
Facing Schwarzenegger — National Geographic Channel, 9 p.m.
NASA’s Unexplained Files: Curse of the Full Moon — Science, 9:01 p.m.
Cry Wolfe: Jeeper Creeper — Investigation Discovery, 9:30 p.m.
Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List: Twin Cities — Travel Channel, 9:30 p.m.
Young Frankenstein — Turner Classic Movies, 9:30 p.m.
Tosh.0 — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Star Wars Rebels: Steps Into Shadow: Part 1 (season premiere) — Disney XD, 10 p.m.
Atlanta: Nobody Beats the Biebs — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Single Mom Seeks Dream Lakefront Home in Minnesota — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Black Market Dispatches: Cheap Whites — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. — ABC, 10 p.m.
NCIS: New Orleans — CBS, 10 p.m.
This Is Us — NBC, 10 p.m.
Halt and Catch Fire: The Threshold — AMC, 10 p.m.
The Profit: Murchinson-Hume — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Chopped: Worst Cooks Challenge — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Swamp Murders: Dark Water — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Aftermatch: RVL 6768 — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Unfitered: Naked Truth — FYI, 10:01 p.m.
Born This Way: Oh Baby (season finale) — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Office Space — Starz Escape, 10:05 p.m.
Drunk History: Great Escapes (season premiere) — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Sara Goldrick-Rab — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Star Plates: Mindy Kaling (series premiere) — Food Network, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
23.5 Degrees: Driverless Cars and Cities of the Future — Weather Channel, 11 p.m.
Foul Play — Turner Classic Movies, 11:30 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Grace Helbig; Mamrie Hart; Hannah Hart — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
The Meltdown With Jonah and Kumail: The One With the Improv Troupe (season premiere) — Comedy Central, 12:01 a.m. (Wednesday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Wednesday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast