LOS ANGELES, CA - OCTOBER 19:  Anthony Rizzo #44 and Addison Russell #27 of the Chicago Cubs celebrate their 10-2 victory against the Los Angeles Dodgers in game four of the National League Championship Series at Dodger Stadium on October 19, 2016 in Los Angeles, California.  (Photo by Harry How/Getty Images)

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

College Basketball
Men’s
Texas Men’s Basketball Tip-Off — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Texas GameDay — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s
Pac-12 Women’s Basketball Media Day Special — Pac-12 Networks, 2 p.m.

College Football

Miami (FL) at Virginia Tech — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Troy at South Alabama — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
BYU at Boise State — ESPN, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPN Recruiting Nation — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Cal vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.
USC vs. Washington State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 5 p.m.
Oregon vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
LSU vs. Auburn — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
UCLA vs. Washington — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Stanford vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Montana State at Northern Arizona — Fox College Sports, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group H, Estadio Mateo Flores, Guatemala City, Guatemala
CD Suchitepé vs. FC Dallas — Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

Univision Deportes Fútbol Club — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

Group A, Estadio Olimpico Universitario, Mexico City, Mexico
Pumas de la UNAM vs. WConnection — Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 10 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Victoria Golf Club, Vilamoura, Portugal

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Blue Bay LPGA, Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Course, Hainan Island, Communist China

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m. (Friday, same day coverage)

Hockey
KHL
Avangard vs. Severstal — One World Sports, 9 a.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 5, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers — FS1, 8 p.m. (Series tied 2-2)

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
New York at Brooklyn — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

The Starters: Season Preview, Part 8 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Brooklyn Nets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Denver Nuggets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Lambeau Field, Green Bay, WI
Chicago Bears at Green Bay Packers — CBS/NFL Network/Twitter, 8:25 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 6 — NFL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
TNF GameDay live from Green Bay, WI and Los Angeles, CA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tursday Night Kickoff live from Green Bay, WI and Los Angeles, CA — CBS/NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
TNF Postgame — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
Brett Favre: A Football Life — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
Anaheim at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Boston — MSG Plus/NESN, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Pittsburgh — Comcast SportsNet California/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Montreal — Fox Sports Arizona/Sportsnet 360/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay — Altitude/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota — TSN4/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Dallas — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Carolina at Calgary — Fox Sports Carolinas/Sportsnet Flames, 9 p.m.
St. Louis at Edmonton — Fox Sports Midwest/Sportsnet Oilers, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Buffalo at Vancouver — MSG Buffalo/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m./NHL Network, 11:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Bundelisga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter; Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Kremlin Cup (WTA)/Luxembourg Open (WTA)/Stockholm Open (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 3
Group K, Stadio San Miro, Milan, Italy

Internazionale vs. Southampton — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group I, Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar, Russia
Krasnodar vs. Schalke — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group A, Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester United vs. Fenerbahçe — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group E, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy
AS Roma vs. Austria Wein — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group C, Opel Arena, Mainz, Germany
FSV Mainz vs. RSC Anderlecht — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

WNBA Finals
Game 5: Los Angeles Sparks at Minneosta Lynx — ESPN2, 8 p.m. (Series tied 2-2)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast