BOSTON, MA - OCTOBER 02:  David Ortiz #34 of the Boston Red Sox smiles during the pregame ceremony to honor his retirement before his last regular season home game at Fenway Park on October 2, 2016 in Boston, Massachusetts.  (Photo by Maddie Meyer/Getty Images)

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

College Football
Norfolk State at North Carolina A&T — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Louisiana Tech — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Temple at Memphis — ESPN, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPN Recruiting Nation — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Washington vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

Women’s
North Carolina vs. Miami — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
USC vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 8 pm.
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Loyola Marymount vs. BYU — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Sacramento at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Saint Mary’s at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka, Japan
Practice — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course, St. Andrews Links, Carnoustie, Scotland, United Kingdom

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

European Tour
Fiji International, Natadola Bay Golf Club, Natadola, Fiji

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Jack Nicklaus Golf Club, Incheon, Republic of Korea
2nd Round — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf Club, Taipei, Taiwan

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Silva vs. Bisping — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 1: The Ballpark at Arlington, Arlington, TX

Toronto Blue Jays at Texas Rangers — TBS, 4:30 p.m.

Game 1, Jacobs Field, Cleveland, OH
Boston at Cleveland — TBS, 8 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pregame — TBS, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Bank of America 500, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Xfinity Series, Xfinity Chase, Round of 12
Drive for the Cure 300, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Washington at Philadelphia — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Spurs Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Chicago Bulls Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
Arizona Cardinals at San Francisco 49ers — CBS/NFL Network/Twitter, 8:25 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 4 — NFL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
TNF GameDay live from Los Angeles, CA and Santa Clara, CA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Thursday Night Kickoff live from Santa Clara, CA and Los Angeles, CA — CBS/NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
TNF Postgame — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Postseason
Philadelphia at New York Rangers — NHL Network/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal — TSN4/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Edmonton — TSN3, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver — Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon

Soccer
FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 2

Group D, Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland

Ireland vs. Georgia — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Group G, Juventus Stadium, Turin, Italy
Italy vs. Spain — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group D, Stadion Ernst-Happel, Vienna, Austria
Austria vs. Wales — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group I, Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkodër Stadium, Albania
Kosovo vs. Croatia — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 4:55 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 2 — FS2, 11 p.m.

CONMEBOL: Matchday 9
Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Chile — beIN Sports, 4:50 p.m.

Estadio Centenario, Montevideo, Uruguay
Uruguay vs. Venezuela — beIN Sports, 6:55 p.m.

Arena das Dunas, Natal, RG, Brazil
Brazil vs. Bolivia — beIN Sports, 8:55 p.m.

Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru
Peru vs. Argentina — beIN Sports, 10:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 4 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 12:15 a.m. (Friday)

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC Featured: The Chicken Runs at Midnight — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
E:60 — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
Sports Shorts — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m.
Center Court: Communist China Open (ATP/WTA) or Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

Entertainment
Superstore — NBC, 8 p.m.
iHeartRadio Music Festival-Night One — The CW, 8 p.m.
Latin American Music Awards — Telemundo, 8 p.m.
Devotion — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
60 Days In: Catch-Up — A&E, 8:15 p.m.
The Good Place — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
60 Days In: 60 Days Insider — A&E, 8:45 p.m.
Pitch — Fox, 8:59 p.m.
60 Days In: Institutional Knowledge — A&E, 9 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: Rehearsals With the Stars — CMT, 9 p.m.
Chopped: On the Quack Burner — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Vacation — HBO2, 9 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Breaking the Ice: The Convoy — History Channel, 9 p.m.
20/20 on ID: The War Next Door — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Wild — MoreMax, 9 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: Boston Marathon Cheat, Bet of Bodmin and the Naked President — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Haylie’s America: NYC Whirlwind — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Howdy Halloween — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Better Things: Future Fever — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Bye Buffalo, Hello Greenville — HGTV, 10 p.m.
That’s Delicious: A Love Like Wine — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Monsters Inside Me: Backyard Killers (season premiere) — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: The Final Ride (season finale) — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Blood Relatives: Darkness Before Don — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Behind Bars: Rookie Year: No Room for Error — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Suicide Kings — Cinemax, 10:05 p.m.
House Hunters International: Get Wellington, New Zealand — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Carmelo Anthony — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Desert Flippers: Building Problems — HGTV, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Tom Lennon; Alex Edelman; Heather Anne Campbell — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:50 p.m.
Conan — TBS, midnight
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:52 a.m. (Friday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast