Thursday’s Viewing Picks

College Football
Hampton at North Carolina A&T — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
UConn at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Kansas at Texas Tech — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPN Recruiting Nation — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
ESPNU Film Room — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Pregame — FS1, 8 p.m.
FS1 College Football Extra — FS1, midnight

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Washington — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Texas A&M vs. South Carolina — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Michigan vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon vs USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Cal vs. Washington — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 7:30 p.m.
BYU vs. Santa Clara — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group E, F.F.B. Football Field, Belmopan, Belize
Police United vs. Olimpia — Facebook Live/Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

Group A, Estadio Francsico Morazán, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Honduras Progreso vs. W Connection — Facebook Live/Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Practice — NBCSN, 2 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
Ryder Cup, Hazeltine National Golf Club, Chaska, MN
Opening Ceremony — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Reignwood Classic, Reignwood Pine Valley Golf Club, Beijing, Communist China

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Friday)

Hockey
World Cup of Hockey 2016, Air Canada Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Final Series
Game 2: Canada vs. Europe — ESPN2/CBC/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports, 8 p.m. (Canada leads series 1-0)

Hockey Central @ noon: World Cup — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Tonight: World Cup of Hockey Edition — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central: World Cup — CBC/Sportsnet 360, 7:30 p.m.
World Cup of Hockey Pregame — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: World Cup of Hockey Edition — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at Detroit — ESPN/STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto — MASN/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — NESN/YES, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Sun/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — Comcast SportsNet California/Root Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Washington — Fox Sports Arizona/MASN, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh — WGN/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Cincnnati at St. Louis — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Midwest, 7:15 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 9 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA Real Training Camp: Cleveland Cavaliers — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
NBA Real Training Camp: Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati, OH
Miami Dolphins at Cincinnati Bengals — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 3 — NFL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
TNF GameDay live from Cincinnati, OH and Los Angeles, CA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Thursday Night Kickoff live from Cincinnati, OH and Los Angeles, CA — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
TNF Postgame — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Buffalo at Toronto — TSN4, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at New York Rangers — MSG Network/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal — RDS/TSN5, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg — NHL Network/TSN3, 8 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
SportsMoney — FS1, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pitttsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:3o p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Campus Eats: Desserts — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Shenzhen Open (ATP) or Wuhan Open (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m. (Friday)

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 2
Group C, Bakceli Arena, Baku, Azerbaijan

Gabala FC vs. F.S.V. Mainz — FS2, 11 a.m.

Group B, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan
FC Astana vs. BSC Young Boys — Fox Socxcer Plus, 11 a.m.

Group K, Generali Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Sparta Praha vs. Internazionale Milano — FS1, 1 p.m.

Group I, Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Schalke vs. Red Bull Salzburg — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group K, Turner Stadium, Beersheba, Israel
Hapoel Be’er-Sheva vs. Southampton — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group A, Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester United vs. Zorya Luhansk — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group E, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy
AS Roma vs. Astra Giurgiu — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group C, Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne, France
Saint-Étienne vs. Anderlecht — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
EUFA Europa League Highlights: MD2 — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
Superstore — NBC, 8 p.m.
Training Day — IFC, 8 p.m.
Tiger Wars — National Geographic Channel, 8 p.m.
Role Model: Gene Wilder — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
60 Days In: In Case You Missed It Special — A&E, 8:29 p.m.
The Goods Place — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
60 Days In: 60 Days Insider — A&E, 8:40 p.m.
Pitch — Fox, 8:59 p.m.
60 Days In: Dangerous Loyalty — A&E, 9 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: Dance Intervention — CMT, 9 p.m.
Chopped: Sweetbread Dread — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Breaking the Ice: Hell Nino — History Channel, 9 p.m.
20/20 on ID: A Case of Affluenza — Inestigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: The Spy That Saved Washington, The Monster in the Egg and Haltfields and McCoys — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Young Frankenstein — Turner Classic Movies, 9:15 p.m.
Haylie’s America: VIP Hookup — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Shore Fire Strategy — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Better Things: Woman Is the Something of the Something — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: High-End Custom Home in Carmel, Indiana — HGTV, 10 p.m.
That’s Delicious: Ancient Feelings Stirred — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Rugged Justice: Crabs and a Crack Pipe — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
American Greed: Silk Road: Digital Drug Dealers — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: The Convoy — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Blood Relatives: Axe to Grind — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Man v. Lion — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
Behind Bars: Rookie Year: Mind Games — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
House Hunters International: Putting Down Roots in Porto — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Blood Orange (season finale) — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Desert Flippers: Winning Combination — HGTV, 11 p.m.
E! News, — E!, 11 p.m.
Game of Lions — National Geographic Channel, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Ken Jeong; Dave Foley; Suzy Nakamura — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast