WASHINGTON, DC - OCTOBER 13: Manager Dave Roberts #30 of the Los Angeles Dodgers celebrates after winning game five of the National League Division Series over the Washington Nationals 4-3 at Nationals Park on October 13, 2016 in Washington, DC. (Photo by Rob Carr/Getty Images)

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Boxing
Solo Boxeo, Sportsmans Lodge, Studio City, CA
Lightweights

Jose Felix, Jr. vs. Alan Herrera — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs. Hertha Berlin — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day —  FS1, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Big Blue Madness: Kentucky Basketball Practice — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Arizona Red-Blue Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Football
Duke at Louisville — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Tulane — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
San Diego State at Fresno State — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
Mississippi State at BYU — ESPN, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m.

Women’s
Colorado vs. Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 5 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Texas Tech — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Boston College vs. Clemson — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Nebraska at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Penn State at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
UCLA at Oregon State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.
USC at Oregon — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.

English Football Championship
Cardiff City vs. Bristol City — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, The Grove, Chandlers Cross, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Special: Year in Review — NBCSN, midnight

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Championship 61, The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX
LFC Bantamweight Championship

Steven Peterson vs. Mark De La Rosa — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH
Toronto Blue Jays at Cleveland — TBS/CNN en Español, 8 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Sprint Cup: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series: Xfinity Chase, Round of 8
Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Cleveland at Chicago — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

The Starters: Season Preview, Part 4 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit Pistons Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Charlotte Hornets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Worst Plays — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
Chicago at Nashville — NBCSN/Comcast SportsNet Chicago/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Los Angeles — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Final — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Scottish Premier League
Inverness Caledonian Thistle vs. Rangers — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:40 p.m.

Soccer
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 11:55 a.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Magazine — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports News, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interuption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Shanghai Masters — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

WNBA Finals
Game 3: Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN2, 9 p.m. (Series tied 1-1)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast