Friday’s Viewing Picks

Australian Rules Football
Grand Final, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Sydney Swans vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:24 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
CBS Sports Spectacular: Knockout Night at the D, Downtown Las Vegas Events Center, Las Vegas, NV
Vacant WBA International Super Bantamweight Title

Hanzel Martinez vs. Emmanuel Quartey — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.

Boxeo Telemundo, Blackberry Auditorium, Mexico City, Mexico
Super Bantamweights

Alejandro Hernanedez vs. Emmanuel Dominguez — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.

Bundesliga
RB Leipzig vs. FC Augsburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Michigan at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Football
Penn at Dartmouth — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Stanford at Washington — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Toledo at BYU — ESPN2, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas vs. Oklahoma State — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
American at Army — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Arkansas at Missouri — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
UCLA at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
USC at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Washington State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.
Oregon State at Arizona — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 11 p.m.

eLeague
Overwatch Open Grand Final — TBS, 10 p.m.

Golf
Ryder Cup, Hazeltine National Golf Club, Chaska, MN
USA vs. Europe

Day 1: Four-ball matches — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.

Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
World Cup of Hockey
Hockey Central @ noon: World Cup — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night 96: Lineker vs. Dodson, Moda Center, Portland, OR
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

Resurrection Fighting Alliance 44, St. Charles Convention Center, St. Charles, MO
Lightweight World Title

Thiago Moisés vs. Zach Freeman — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Adrian Miles & Miles Anstead — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at New York Yankees — MASN/YES, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston — ESPN2/Sportsnet/NESN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports North/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Texas — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City — STO/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — Root Sports Southwest/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — Comcast SportsNet California/Root Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington — Fox Sports Florida/MASN2, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — SNY/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Colorado — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at St. Louis — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles at San Francisco — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/KTLA/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Detroit at Atlanta — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports South, 7:30 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown (season finale) — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Houston vs. New York City FC — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 16
Citizen Soldier 400, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Practice — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series, Xfinity Chase, Round of 12
Drive Sober 200, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Real Training Camp: 2016 Cleveland Cavaliers (Cutdown) — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Real Training Camp: 2016 Los Angeles Lakers (Cutdown) — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Wide Recievers of the 2000’s — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Chad Johnson: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Chicago at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/WPCW/WGN, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Buffalo — Sportsnet 360/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Boston at Detroit — Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary — Sportsnet One, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Soccer
FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup
Group B, Al Hassan International Stadium, Irbid, Jordan

Venezuela vs. Germany — FS2, 7:55 a.m.
Cameroon vs. Canada — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:55 a.m.

Group A, Amman International Stadium, Amman, Jordan
Mexico vs. New Zealand — FS2, 9:55 a.m.
Jordan vs. Spain — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:55 p.m.

NWSL Playoffs
Semifinal
Washington Spirit vs. Chicago Red Stars — FS1, 8 p.m.

The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation –ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
E:60: Friday Night Lies — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEc Network, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Shenzhen International Open (ATP) and Wuhan Open (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

WNBA Playoffs
Semifinals
Game 2: Phoenix Mercury at Minneosta Lynx — ESPNews, 8 p.m. (Minnesota leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Chicago Sky at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPNews, 10 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

Entertainment
Last Man Standing — ABC, 8 p.m.
Masters of Illusion (season finale) — The CW, 8 p.m.
Big Cheese: La La Land of Cheese (series premiere) — Food Network, 8 p.m.
All In With Cam Newton: All In With Emerson and Zach — Nickelodeon, 8 p.m.
No Escape — Showtime, 8 p.m.
Ant-Man — Starz, 8 p.m.
Reds — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Dateline on TLC: The Collector — TLC, 8 p.m.
Dr. Ken — ABC, 8:30 p.m.
Charlie Rose-The Week — PBS, 8:30 p.m.
It Takes a Killer: Oscar Pistorius — Oxygen, 9 p.m.
Shark Tank — ABC, 9 p.m.
Hawaii Five-0 — CBS, 8 p.m.
Dateline NBC — NBC, 9 p.m.
Great Performances: Vienna Philharmonic Summer Night Concert 2016 — PBS, 9 p.m.
Tanked: Unfiltered: Gabriel Iglesias’ Fluffy Tank — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Bering Sea Gold: Lady Luck — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Texas Flip N Move: Mediterrean House vs. Two Barns — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Who Killed JonBenet Ramsey? — HLN, 9 p.m.
Dateline of TLC: Mystery on Sunrise Drive: Part 1 — TLC, 9 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: Kensington Runestone, Smile! You’re Being Hijacked and Harriet the Spy — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Abandoned: Nuclear Waste — Viceland, 9 p.m.
The Exorcist — Fox, 9:01 p.m.
Secret Life of Comets — Science Channel, 9:01 p.m.
It Takes a Killer: The Sadist of San Luis — Oxygen, 9:30 p.m.
Burgers, Brew & ‘Que: Salty and Smoky in the Windy City — Food Network, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: College Sweethearts Seek Hurricane-Proof House in Tampa — HGTV, 10 p.m.
The Hispanic Heritage Awards — PBS, 10 p.m.
Papa Doc: Haiti’s President for Life — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Tanked: Fish City, Kid — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Quarry: Seldom Realized — Cinemax, 10 p.m.
Untold Stories of the ER: Once Bitten — Disovery Life Channel, 10 p.m.
Real Time With Bill Maher — HBO, 10 p.m.
Doomsday: 10 Ways the World Will End (series premiere) — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Nightmare Next Door: Death Takes a Toll — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Van Helsing: Stay Inside — Syfy, 10 p.m.
20/20 — ABC, 10:01 p.m.
Death on a Comet: The Rosetta Mission — Science, 10:02 p.m.
Dateline on TLC: Mystery on Sunrise Drive: Part 2 — TLC, 10:02 p.m.
From Russia With Love — Starz Encore, 10:05 p.m.
House Hunters International: A Mississippi Family Uses Life Savings To Relocate to Cuenca, Ecuador — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
High Maintenance: Grandpa — HBO, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
The Half Hour: Martha Kelly — Comedy Central, midnight
The Half Hour: Nick Turner — Comedy Central, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast