Olympics Viewing Picks for August 16, 2016

All Times Eastern

NBC

10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)

Women’s 200m – Round 1
Women’s Hammer Throw – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1

Men’s Volleyball – United States vs. Mexico (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Water Polo – United States vs. Brazil (LIVE)

2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (United States) vs. Alison/Bruno (Brazil) (LIVE)

4 p.m. -5 p.m.
Synchronized Swimming – Duet Qualifying
Women’s Swimming – Open Water 10k
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals

on Day 9 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on August 14, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

on Day 9 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on August 14, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field (LIVE)

Men’s Pole Vault – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 800m – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 400m – Gold Medal Final

Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals

Men’s Rings
Men’s Vault
Women’s Balance Beam

Men’s Diving – Springboard Qualifying

12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Semenov/Krasilnikov (Russia) vs. Diaz/Gonzalez (Cuba)
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals

NBCSN

8 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Track & Field (LIVE)

Women’s Hammer Throw – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Swimming – Open Water 10k Gold Medal Final

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – United States vs. Germany Quarterfinal (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Iran
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Final

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 13: Manu Ginobili #5 and Carlos Delfino #10 of Argentina celebrate the 111-107 double overtime win over Brazil during the Men's Preliminary Round Group B match on day 8 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Carioca Arena 1 on August 13, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 13: Manu Ginobili #5 and Carlos Delfino #10 of Argentina celebrate the 111-107 double overtime win over Brazil during the Men’s Preliminary Round Group B match on day 8 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Carioca Arena 1 on August 13, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Gold Medal Finals
Boxing

Men’s Heavyweight Gold Medal Final
Women’s Quarterfinals

9:30 p.m. – Midnight
Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. France (LIVE)
Men’s Weightlifting – 105kg Gold Medal Final

USA

9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – New Zealand vs. Australia (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Equestrian – Individual Dressage Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Badminton – Quarterfinal
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Semifinals

MSNBC

Noon – 1 p.m.
Cycling – Track Events

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying
Men’s Handball – France vs. Denmark (LIVE)
Women’s Water Polo – Australia vs. Hungary (LIVE)

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Badminton – Quarterfinal
Sailing – Gold Medal Finals

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – Great Britain vs. Spain (LIVE)
Women’s Water Polo – Italy vs. Communist China (LIVE)

GOLF CHANNEL

9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

1:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil (Encore)

4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil (Encore)

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (Encore)

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Lithuania vs. Croatia (LIVE)

Ana Jurka Telemundo

TELEMUNDO

10:30 a.m. 1 p.m.
News Recap
Men’s Volleyball – United States vs. Mexico
Men’s Volleyball – Argentina vs. Egypt
Women’s Diving – Gold Medal Final

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil

Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show

NBC UNIVERSO

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal

Men’s Volleyball – Poland vs. Cuba

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina
Boxing – Elimination Matches

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast