Olympic Viewing Picks for August 9, 2016

All Times Eastern

NBC

10 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (United States) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico) (LIVE)
Women’s Water Polo – United States. vs. Spain (LIVE)

Noon – 2 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Rowing – Semifinals and Quarterfinals

2 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – United States. vs. Italy (LIVE)

3:45 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Fendrick/Sweat (United States) vs. Larissa/Talita (Brazil) (LIVE)
Men’s Canoe/Kayak – Whitewater, C-1 Gold Medal Final

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 07:  (L to R) Alexandra Raisman, Gabrielle Douglas, Simone Biles, Madison Kocian and Lauren Hernandez of the United States pose for photographs after Women's qualification for Artistic Gymnastics on Day 2 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Rio Olympic Arena on August 7, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil  (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 07: (L to R) Alexandra Raisman, Gabrielle Douglas, Simone Biles, Madison Kocian and Lauren Hernandez of the United States pose for photographs after Women’s qualification for Artistic Gymnastics on Day 2 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Rio Olympic Arena on August 7, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

8 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Diving – Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final
Women’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final
Swimming (LIVE)

Men’s 100m Freestyle – Semifinals
Women’s 200m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 200m Butterfly – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 200m Butterfly – Semifinals
Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Semifinals
Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay – Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Women’s Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final
Men’s Rugby – United States vs. Brazil

NBCSN

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Pedro/Evandro (Brazil) vs. Schalk/Saxton (Canada) (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – Australia vs. France (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – South Africa vs. Spain (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – Great Britain vs. Kenya (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – New Zealand vs. Japan (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – United States vs. Argentina (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – Fiji vs. Brazil (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada (LIVE)
Archery – Individual Eliminations

BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL - AUGUST 06: Alex Morgan of United States controls the ball during the Women's Group G first round match between United States and France during Day 1 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Mineirao Stadium on August 6, 2016 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil.  (Photo by Pedro Vilela/Getty Images)

BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL – AUGUST 06: Alex Morgan of United States controls the ball during the Women’s Group G first round match between United States and France during Day 1 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Mineirao Stadium on August 6, 2016 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. (Photo by Pedro Vilela/Getty Images)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. Colombia (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Judo – Gold Medal Finals
Weightlifting – Finals
Men’s Table Tennis – Quarterfinal

9:30 p.m. – Midnight
Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. Canada (LIVE)
Boxing – Elimination Matches

USA

9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Equestrian – Eventing, Team Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Argentina

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Equestrian – Eventing, Individual Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Women’s Table Tennis – Quarterfinal

2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Samoilovs/Smedens (Latvia) vs. Diaz/Gonzalez (Cuba) (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – South Africa vs. France (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – Great Britain vs. Japan (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – New Zealand vs. Kenya (LIVE)

MSNBC

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Women’s Water Polo – Russia vs. Australia (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round (LIVE)
Men’s Handball – Qatar vs. France
Archery – Individual Eliminations

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Table Tennis – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Men’s Handball – Germany vs. Poland
Sailing

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Brazil (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby – Preliminary Round (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round

GOLF CHANNEL

9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 06:  Madison Keys of USA serves in her match against Danka Kovinic of Montenegro in the women's first round on Day 1 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Tennis Centre on August 6, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.  (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 06: Madison Keys of USA serves in her match against Danka Kovinic of Montenegro in the women’s first round on Day 1 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Tennis Centre on August 6, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images)

BRAVO

9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

3:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

5:45 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

11:15 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Australia vs. France (LIVE)

1:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (Encore)

4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Brazil vs. Belarus

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Lithuania vs. Nigeria (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Turkey vs. Japan

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Croatia (LIVE)

SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Australia vs. Zimbabwe

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Colombia vs. United States (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – New Zealand vs. France

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – South Africa vs. Brazil (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – Australia vs. Zimbabwe (Encore)

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – New Zealand vs. France (Encore)

2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – Communist China vs. Sweden

TELEMUNDO

10:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
News Recap
Men’s Volleyball – France vs. Mexico
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (United States) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil

Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show

NBC UNIVERSO

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Argentina

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Colombia vs. United States (LIVE)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast