Olympic Viewing Picks for August 6-7, 2016

All Times Eastern

Saturday, August 6

NBC

8 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Rowing – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Men’s Cycling – Road Race (LIVE)
Men’s Water Polo – United States vs. Croatia (LIVE)

10:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Men’s Cycling – Road Race (LIVE)
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

2:30 p.m. -4:15 p.m.
Rowing – Qualifying Heats
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Patterson (United States) vs. Jefferson/Cherif (Qatar) (LIVE)

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball – United States vs. Puerto Rico (LIVE)

8 p.m. – Midnight
Men’s Gymnastics –Team Competition
Swimming (LIVE)

Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 400m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 400m Individual Medley – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 100m Butterfly – Semifinals
Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Semifinals
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Gold Medal Final

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Walsh Jennings/Ross (United States) vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird (Australia) (LIVE)

12:30 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Men’s Gymnastics –Team Competition

NBCSN

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Men’s Archery – Team Round of 16 (LIVE)
Women’s Shooting – 10m Air Rifle Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round (LIVE)

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Rugby – United States. vs. Fiji (LIVE)
Women’s Rugby – Preliminary Round (LIVE)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 3: Members of the French national basketball team train at the Carioca Arena August 3, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Pool/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 3: Members of the French national basketball team train at the Carioca Arena August 3, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Pool/Getty Images)

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. France (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round
Men’s Water Polo – Spain vs. Italy

BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL - AUGUST 03: Carli Lloyd #10 of United States and Allie Long #3 of United States celebrate after Lloyd scores in the first half in the Women's Group G first round match between the United States and New Zealand during the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Mineirao Stadium on August 3, 2016 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. (Photo by Pedro Vilela/Getty Images)

BELO HORIZONTE, BRAZIL – AUGUST 03: Carli Lloyd #10 of United States and Allie Long #3 of United States celebrate after Lloyd scores in the first half in the Women’s Group G first round match between the United States and New Zealand during the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Mineirao Stadium on August 3, 2016 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. (Photo by Pedro Vilela/Getty Images)

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. France (LIVE)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – United States vs. Communist China (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Judo – Gold Medal Finals
Women’s Weightlifting – 48kg Gold Medal Final

9 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden (LIVE)
Table Tennis – Singles First and Second Rounds
Boxing – Elimination Matches

MSNBC

Noon – 2:15 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round
Women’s Handball – Norway vs. Brazil

2:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Table Tennis – Singles First Round
Men’s Archery – Team Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

USA

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Equestrian – Eventing, Dressage

4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – United Statesvs. Argentina (LIVE)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round (LIVE)

6:30 p.m. -8 p.m.
Women’s Fencing – Individual Epee Gold Medal Final

CNBC

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Rugby – United States vs. Colombia (LIVE)
Women’s Rugby – Preliminary Round
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Australia (LIVE)

BRAVO

9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

3:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

5:45 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

11 a.m. – 12;45 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Turkey vs. France (LIVE)

1:15 p.m.- 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. France (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Communist China vs. Canada

4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. France (Encore)

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Communist China vs. United States. (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Brazil vs. Australia

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Venezuela vs. Serbia (LIVE)

11:15 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Women’s Basketball – Belarus vs. Japan

SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Canada vs. Zimbabwe (LIVE)

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. France (LIVE)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Russia vs. Communist China (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Australia

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – Colombia vs. New Zealand

TELEMUNDO

9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Opening Ceremonies Recap

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Volleyball
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Volleyball

Midnight – 2 a.m.
TBA

NBC UNIVERSO

4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. France (LIVE)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Basketball
Boxing – Elimination Matches

Sunday, August 7

NBC

10 a.m. – Noon
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Fendrick/Sweat (United States) vs. Kolosinska/Brzostek (Poland) (LIVE)
Rowing – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Women’s Cycling – Road Race (LIVE)

Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Cycling – Road Race (LIVE)
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Whitewater Qualifying (LIVE)
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (United States) vs. Naceur/Belhaj (Tunisia) (LIVE)

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 04: Simone Biles of USA practices the vault during a training session ahead of the Artistic Gymnastics Event at the Olympic Park on August 4, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Lars Baron/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 04: Simone Biles of USA practices the vault during a training session ahead of the Artistic Gymnastics Event at the Olympic Park on August 4, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Lars Baron/Getty Images)

7 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Diving – Springboard Synchronized Final
Women’s Gymnastics – Team Competition
Swimming (LIVE)

Women’s 100m Butterfly – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 200m Freestyle – Semifinals
Women’s 100m Backstroke – Semifinals
Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 400m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 100m Backstroke – Semifinals
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Women’s Gymnastics – Team Competition

NBCSN

9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round (LIVE)
Women’s Archery – Team Round of 16

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Senegal (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Brazil vs. Lithuania (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Germany vs. South Korea (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Archery – Team Gold Medal Final
Men’s Basketball – Croatia vs. Spain (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals
Table Tennis – Singles Second and Third Rounds

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Iraq (LIVE)

11 p.m. – Midnight
Judo – Gold Medal Finals
Boxing – Elimination Matches

MSNBC

Noon – 2:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round (LIVE)
Men’s Fencing – Individual Foil Quarterfinals
Men’s Handball – Croatia vs. Qatar (LIVE)

2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round
Men’s Fencing – Individual Foil Semifinals and Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Equestrian – Eventing, Dressage

USA

Noon – 2 p.m.
Women’s Rugby – Preliminary Round (LIVE)
Men’s Volleyball – France vs. Italy

CNBC

4 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Women’s Rugby – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Algeria (LIVE)
Women’s Shooting – Trap Gold Medal Final

BRAVO

9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

3:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

5:45 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

11 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Senegal (LIVE)

1:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Brazil vs. Lithuania (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Serbia vs. Spain

4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Senegal (Encore)

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Croatia vs. Spain (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Australia vs. Brazil

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Argentina (LIVE)

11:15 p.m. – 1 a.m.
Women’s Basketball – France vs. Belarus

SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL

Noon – 2 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Fiji vs. Mexico (LIVE)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Fiji vs. Mexico (Encore)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Germany vs. South Korea (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Algeria (LIVE)

7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Sweden vs. Nigeria

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Iraq (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Honduras vs. Portugal

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Denmark vs. Russia

2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Colombia

TELEMUNDO

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round
Boxing – Elimination Matches

11:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Fiji vs. Mexico
Men’s Soccer – Honduras vs. Portugal

Midnight – 2 a.m.
TBA

NBC UNIVERSO

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Algeria (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Preliminary Round

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Colombia (LIVE)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast