Olympic Viewing Picks for August 12, 2016

All Times Eastern

NBC

10 a.m. – Noon
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Women’s 10,000m – Gold Medal Final

Men’s Water Polo – United States vs. Montenegro (LIVE)

Noon – 2 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Rowing – Gold Medal Finals
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds
Women’s Volleyball – United States vs. Italy (LIVE)
Women’s Trampoline – Gold Medal Final
Rowing – Gold Medal Finals

on Day 6 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium on August 11, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

on Day 6 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Olympic Aquatics Stadium on August 11, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Women’s Shot Put – Gold Medal Final

Swimming (LIVE)

Women’s 200m Backstroke – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 100m Butterfly – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 800m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 50m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 50m Freestyle – Semifinals

Women’s Diving – Springboard Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Round of 16

12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Swimming – Semifinals
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds

NBCSN

8 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Archery – Individual Round of 16 (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Women’s 10K – Gold Medal Final

Noon – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. Sweden (LIVE)

2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 10: Carmelo Anthony #15 of United States drives the ball against David Andersen #13 of Australia during a Preliminary Round Basketball game between Australia and the United States on Day 5 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Carioca Arena 1 on August 10, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 10: Carmelo Anthony #15 of United States drives the ball against David Andersen #13 of Australia during a Preliminary Round Basketball game between Australia and the United States on Day 5 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Carioca Arena 1 on August 10, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – United States vs. Serbia (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Boxing – Semifinals and Elimination Round

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Australia (LIVE)

11 p.m. – Midnight
Boxing – Elimination Round
Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals

USA

9 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Quarterfinals
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16

Noon – 2 p.m.
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Semifinals
Women’s Volleyball – Communist China vs. Serbia

MSNBC

Noon – 3 p.m.
Men’s Badminton – Shu (United States) vs. Sugiarto (Indonesia)
Women’s Handball – Sweden vs. Netherlands
Men’s Shooting – Rifle, Prone Position Gold Medal Final
Men’s Badminton – Chew/Pongnairat (United States) vs. Goh/Tan (Malaysia)
Women’s Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Archery – Individual Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Equestrian – Dressage, Team Gold Medal Final
Sailing

CNBC

5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Men’s Fencing – Team Foil Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Canada vs. France (LIVE)

<> on August 12, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

<> on August 12, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

GOLF CHANNEL

5 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

6:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)

9 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)

Noon – 3 p.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

11 p.m. – 5 a.m.
Men’s Golf – 2nd Round Encore

BRAVO

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

11:15 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Serbia vs. Communist China (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Serbia vs. Communist China (Encore)

2;30 p.m. – 4;15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Canada vs. United States

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Communist China vs. Australia

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – United States vs. Serbia (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Spain vs. Senegal

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – France vs. Venezuela (LIVE)

SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL

Noon – 2 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. Sweden (LIVE)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. Sweden (Encore)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Communist China vs. Germany (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Communist China vs. Germany (Encore)

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Canada vs. France (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Canada vs. France Encore

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Australia (LIVE)

11 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Australia (Encore)

TELEMUNDO

10:30 a.m. – Noon p.m.
News Recap
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16
Boxing – Elimination Matches

Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – United States vs. Sweden (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Round of 16

Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show

NBC UNIVERSO

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Athletics 20K Walk
Women’s Volleyball – Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – United States vs. Serbia
Boxing – Elimination Matches

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast