Olympic Viewing Picks for August 10, 2016

All Times Eastern

NBC

10 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Patterson (United States) vs. Herrera/Gavira (Spain) (LIVE)
Men’s Water Polo – United States vs. France (LIVE)

Noon – 2 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

2 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)

3:45 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Cycling – Road Race Time Trial
Canoe/Kayak – Whitewater Gold Medal Final
Rowing – Gold Medal Finals

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 08: Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross of United States celebrate during the Women's Beach Volleyball preliminary round Pool C match against Fan Wang and Yuan Yue of China on Day 3 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Beach Volleyball Arena on August 8, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 08: Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross of United States celebrate during the Women’s Beach Volleyball preliminary round Pool C match against Fan Wang and Yuan Yue of China on Day 3 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Beach Volleyball Arena on August 8, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Ezra Shaw/Getty Images)

8 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Walsh Jennings/Ross (United States) vs. Forrer/Verge-Depre (Switzerland) (LIVE)
Swimming (LIVE)

Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 100m Freestyle – Semifinals
Men’s 200m Backstroke – Semifinals
Women’s 200m Butterfly – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 100m Freestyle – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Semifinals
Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Semifinals
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay – Gold Medal Final

Men’s Gymnastics – Individual All-Around Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Men’s Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Women’s Cycling – Road Race Time Trial (LIVE)

9 a.m. – Noon
Men’s Cycling – Road Race Time Trial (LIVE)

Noon – 2:30 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Honduras (LIVE)
Men’s Fencing – Individual Sabre Qualifying

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL - AUGUST 08: Alba Torrens #7 of Spain attempts a shot over Tina Charles #14 of United States during the women's basketball game on Day 3 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Youth Arena on August 8, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Christian Petersen/Getty Images)

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – AUGUST 08: Alba Torrens #7 of Spain attempts a shot over Tina Charles #14 of United States during the women’s basketball game on Day 3 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at the Youth Arena on August 8, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (Photo by Christian Petersen/Getty Images)

2:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Serbia (LIVE)

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – United States vs. Japan (LIVE)
Women’s Archery — Individual Eliminations

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – United States vs. Australia (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Fencing – Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Denmark vs. Brazil (LIVE)

11 p.m. – Midnight
Boxing — Elimination Matches
Women’s Table Tennis – Singles Final

USA

9 a.m. – Noon
Beach Volleyball – Meppelink/Van Iersel (Netherlands) vs. Bawden/Clancy (Australia) (LIVE)
Women’s Fencing — Foil Round of 16 (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby — South Africa vs. Australia (LIVE)
Men’s Rugby — New Zealand vs. Great Britain (LIVE)

Noon – 1 p.m.
Archery — Individual Eliminations
Men’s Rugby – United States vs. Fiji (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Serbia vs. France (LIVE)

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Alison/Bruno (Brazil) vs. Carambula/Ranghieri (Italy) (LIVE)
Equestrian — Team Dressage, Qualifying
Men’s Rugby – Quarterfinals (LIVE)

MSNBC

Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Wand/Yue (Communist China) vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird (Australia) (LIVE)
Men’s Shooting — Double Trap Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Men’s Water Polo – Montenegro vs. Italy
Women’s Table Tennis – Singles Semifinal

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Mexico (LIVE)

CNBC

on Day 4 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Deodoro Stadium on August 9, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

on Day 4 of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games at Deodoro Stadium on August 9, 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Rugby – Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball — Agatha/Barbara (Brazil) vs. Elisa/Liliana (Spain)
Women’s Fencing – Individual Foil Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Sailing

GOLF CHANNEL

9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics

BRAVO

9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

3:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

5:45 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Tennis (LIVE)

BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL

11:15 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Communist China vs. Spain (LIVE)

1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Communist China vs. Spain (Encore)

2:30 p.m.- 4:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – United States vs. Serbia (LIVE)

4:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Serbia vs. France

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. United States (LIVE)

7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Senegal vs. Canada

9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Venezuela vs. Communist China (LIVE)

SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL

Noon – 2 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Honduras (LIVE)

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Algeria vs. Portugal

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Mexico (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Germany vs. Fiji

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Sweden (LIVE)

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Colombia vs. Nigeria

9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Denmark vs. Brazil (LIVE)

11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Algeria vs. Portugal (Encore)

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Germany vs. Fiji (Encore)

2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Colombia vs. Nigeria (Encore)

3:30 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – South Africa vs. Iraq

TELEMUNDO

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Argentina vs. Honduras
Women’s Volleyball — Communist China vs. Puerto Rico

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Boxing –Elimination Matches
Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Mexico (LIVE)

Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show

NBC UNIVERSO

2:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Mexico (LIVE)
Boxing – Elimination Matches

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Soccer – Colombia vs. Nigeria

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball — Alfaro/C. Charles (Costa Rica) vs. Pazo/Agudo (Venezuela)
Men’s Soccer – Denmark vs. Brazil (LIVE)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast