Tuesday’s Sports Media Notebook — 03/03/2015

Back to do a sports media notebook for you. Let’s get to it.

NEWS

NASCAR beat reporter Jim Utter of the Charlotte Observer notes that Sunday’s Sprint Cup race in Atlanta did well for Fox and was up from last year’s second race which was held in Phoenix.

That along with increased viewership for the Daytona 500 the week before and Fox is off to a running start for the 2015 NASCAR season.

After being off for four days last week due to a suspension over some tweets to Penn State students, Keith Olbermann returned to his ESPN2 show on Monday vowing not to engage in what he called “batting practice” on Twitter. Good idea, Keith.

I had wondered why Olbermann bothered to engage with tweeps, but he seemed to enjoy it. That was until last week when he went overboard. Olbermann himself admits he went too far and I’m glad to see that he’s regrets what he did.

LINKAGE

Sports Illustrated’s Richard Deitsch calls for ESPN’s Dick Vitale to call one more Duke-North Carolina game. He’s not assigned to this Saturday’s game.

Mike Reynolds of Multichannel News notes that Turner Sports has launched a new NCAA March Madness YouTube channel just in time for the NCAA Tournament.

Ken Kerschbaumer at Sports Video Group says the PGA Tour has launched a new online video network aimed at millennials.

Jon Lafayette of Broadcasting & Cable writes that Premier Boxing Champions has signed another TV contract, this time with Bounce for a series that will premiere later this year.

Toni Fitzgerald of Media Life Magazine notes that NBC has won the February sweep for the second consecutive year and a big assist was from Super Bowl XLIX. Last year, NBC won thanks to the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics.

At Grantland, Katie Baker chronicles how NFL Films is able to turnaround the Super Bowl DVD so quickly.

Jeff Haggar at Classic Sports TV links to a rare CBS Radio clip from Super Bowl I.

Over to Paulsen at Sports Media Watch who tells us that CBS scored with Alabama-Kentucky this weekend.

I wrote an article at Awful Announcing on the silliest cable disputes in sports.

Also from AA, Fearless Leader Matt Yoder notes that former Red Sox pitcher Curt Schilling laid the smackdown on a couple of trolls who tweeted at his daughter.

Christopher Clarey of the New York Times looks at the efforts of several sports to get noticed on TV.

Newsday’s Neil Best says NBC’s primetime NHL game on Saturday rated low across the nation.

Dan Steinberg of the Washington Post’s DC Sports Bog looks at the Wizards radio broadcast which is not your ordinary program.

The Houston Chronicle’s David Barron says Root Sports Southwest will air Houston Dynamo games this season.

In the Denver Post, Dusty Saunders writes that Nuggets ratings are way down this season.

The Toronto Sports Media Blog reviews the marathon coverage on NHL Trade Deadline Day.

Joe Favorito in Sports Marketing and PR Roundup gives his thoughts on this year’s MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference.

NEWS YOU CAN USE

We have the rare mid-week games in the English Premier League. NBCSN will have fixures today and tomorrow. Here’s the schedule that also includes games on Extra Time.

Date Time Match Network
Mon., Mar. 2 10 p.m. THE MEN IN BLAZERS SHOW NBCSN
Tues., Mar. 3 2 p.m. Premier League Live NBCSN
Tues., Mar. 3 2:45 p.m. Aston Villa v. West Brom NBCSN, NBC UNIVERSO
Tues., Mar. 3 2:45 p.m. Southampton v. Crystal Palace Extra Time
Tues., Mar. 3 2:45 p.m. Hull City v. Sunderland Extra Time
Tues., Mar. 3 4:45 p.m. Goal Zone NBCSN
Tues., Mar. 3 11:30 p.m. Match of the Week NBCSN
Wed., Mar. 4 2 p.m. Premier League Live NBCSN
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. West Ham v. Chelsea NBCSN, NBC UNIVERSO
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. Newcastle v. Man United Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. Manchester City v. Leicester City Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. Queens Park Rangers v. Arsenal Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. Tottenham v. Swansea City Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 2:45 p.m. Stoke City v. Everton Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 3 p.m. Liverpool v. Burnley Extra Time
Wed., Mar. 4 4:45 p.m. Goal Zone NBCSN

ESPN has announced a record number of women’s college basketball tournament games during Championship Week between March 4 and March 15. Some 112 games will be aired and streamed on the networks and platforms of ESPN. We have the extensive schedule below.

2015 ESPN Network’s Champ Week Women’s Basketball Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentator Network
Wed, Mar 4 1 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 UT martin vs. #8 Eastern Illinois

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 2 – #2 SIUE vs. #7 Austin Peay

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  7 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): First Round Game 1 – #12 Florida vs. #13 Auburn

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network Alternate / SEC Network +
  9 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): First Round Game 2 – #11 Vanderbilt vs. #14 Alabama

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network Alternate / SEC Network +
Thu, Mar 5 Noon Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 1 – #8/9 vs. #1 Liberty

Evan Leplar, Nate Ross

ESPN3
  1 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 3 – #4 Belmont vs. #5 Jacksonville

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 1 – #8 Ole Miss vs. #9 Arkansas

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  2 p.m. Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 2 – #5 Campbell vs. #4 Winthrop

Evan Leplar, Nate Ross

ESPN3
  3 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 2 – #5 Texas A&M vs. Game 1 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Tennessee State vs. #6 Morehead State

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 3 – #7/10 vs. #2 Radford

Mike Gleason, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3
  7 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 3 – #10 Georgia vs. #7 Missouri

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  8 p.m. Big South Quarterfinals (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Quarterfinal 4 – #6/10 vs. #3 High Point

Mike Gleason, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3
  9 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Second Round Game 4 – #6 Kentucky vs. Game 2 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
Fri, Mar 6 11 a.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, NC): Semifinal 1

Darren Goldwater, Robin Muller, Dean Keener

ESPN3
  1 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 South Carolina vs. Game 3 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 1

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  Southern Conference Tournament (Asheville, NC): Semifinal 2

Darren Goldwater, Robin Muller, Dean Keener

ESPN3
  3 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 2 – #4 LSU vs. Game 4 winner

Cara Capuano, Gail Goestenkors, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Semifinal 2

Justin Seamon, Brittany Jackson

ESPN3
  4 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): First Round Game 1

Bob Picozzi, Katie Smith

ESPN3
  6 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): First Round Game 2

Bob Picozzi, Katie Smith

ESPN3
  7 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 3 – #2 Tennessee vs. Game 5 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
  Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 1 – #5 Kennesaw State at #4 Jacksonville ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 2 – #6 USC Upstate at #3 Northern Kentucky ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 3 – #8 North Florida at No. 1 Florida Gulf Coast ESPN3
  Atlantic Sun Championship: Quarterfinal 4

#7 Lipscomb at #2 Stetson

ESPN3
  9 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Mississippi State vs. Game 6 winner

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network
Sat, Mar 7 Noon ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 1

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPNU
  American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 1

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN3
  America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 1 – #1 Maine vs. #8 Binghamton ESPN3
  2 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Semifinal 2

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPNU
  American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 2

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPN3
  Ohio Valley Championship (Nashville, Tenn.): Final

Robert Harper, Justin Seamon

ESPN3
  America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 2 – #4 New Hampshire vs. #5 Hartford ESPN3
  5 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Semifinal 1

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPNU
  6 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 3

John Brickley, Katie Smith

ESPN3
  America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 3 – #2 Albany vs. #7 Vermont ESPN3
  Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 1

Evan Lepar, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3
  7 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Semifinal 2

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPNU
  8 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Quarterfinal 4

John Brickley, Katie Smith

ESPN3
  America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Quarterfinal 4 – #3 Stony Brook vs. #6 UMBC ESPN3
  Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Semifinal 2

Evan Lepar, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3
Sun, Mar 8 1 p.m. ACC Tournament (Greensboro, N.C.): Final

Pam Ward, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN
  Atlantic 10 Championship (Richmond, Va.): Final

Jim Barbar, DeLisha Milton

ESPNU
  Southern Championship (Asheville, NC): Final ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Semifinal 1

Eric Frede, Kim Adams, Dani Klupenger

ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. SEC Tournament (Little Rock, Ark.): Final

Paul Sunderland, Carolyn Peck, Cara Capuano

ESPN
  4:30 p.m. America East Championship (Binghamton, N.Y.): Semifinal 2

Eric Frede, Kim Adams, Dani Klupenger

ESPN3
  5 p.m. Big South Championship (Myrtle Beach, S.C.): Final

Mike Hogewood, Kelley Deyo

ESPN3
  5:30 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Semifinal 1

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU
  7 p.m. Big Ten Tournament (Hoffman Estates, Ill.): Final

Clay Matvick, Stephanie White

ESPN
  7:30 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Semifinal 2

Bob Picozzi, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU
  9 p.m. Pac-12 Tournament (Seattle, Wash.): Final

Roxy Bernstein, Mary Murphy

ESPN
Mon, Mar 9 11 a.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  1:30 pm. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 2 ESPN3
  4 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 3 ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. MAAC Championship (Albany, N.Y.): Final

Doug Sherman, Juianne Viani

ESPNU
  7 p.m. American Championship (Uncasville, Conn.): Final

Bob Picozzi, Rebecca Lobo

ESPN
Tue, Mar 10 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 6 ESPN3
  2 p.m. Summit League Championship (Sioux Falls, S.D.): Final

Clay Matvick, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): First Round, Game 7 ESPN3
  4 p.m. West Coast Championship (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Beth Mowins, Katie Smith

ESPNU
  9 p.m. Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
Wed, Mar 11 TBD Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  TBD Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 1

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 2

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  6 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 3

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  8:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Quarterfinal 4

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  9 p.m. Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  11:30 p.m. Big West Tournament (Fullerton, Calif.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
Thu, Mar 12 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
  12:30 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal 1

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Semifinal 2

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): First Round, Game 1 ESPN3
  8 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): First Round, Game 2 ESPN3
Fri, Mar 13 Noon MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 1 ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Semifinal 2 ESPN3
  3 p.m. Big West Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  3:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 2 ESPN3
  4:30 p.m. America East Championship (campus of higher seed after semifinals): Final

Eric Frede, Sue Bird

ESPNU
  5:30 p.m. Big West Tournament (Anaheim, Calif.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  7 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 3 ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Quarterfinal 4 ESPN3
Sat, Mar 14 2 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 1

David Saltzman, Van Chancellor, Randy McIlvoy

ESPN3
  2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  3 p.m. SWAC Championship (Houston, Texas): Final

Brett Dolan, Brenda Milano

ESPN3^
  3:30 p.m. MEAC Tournament (Norfolk, Va.): Final

Melissa Lee, LaChina Robinson

ESPN3*
  4 p.m. WAC Tournament (Las Vegas, Nev.): Final

Steve Quis, Katie Smith

ESPNU
  4:30 p.m. Southland Tournament (Katy, Texas): Semifinal 2

David Saltzman, Van Chancellor, Randy McIlvoy

ESPN3
  5 p.m. Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Semifinal 1 ESPN3
  8 p.m. Sun Belt Championship (New Orleans, La.): Final

Drew Fellios, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN3$
Sun, Mar 15 1 p.m. NEC Tournament (campus of higher seed): Final

Mike Couzens, Nell Fortner

ESPNU
  2:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship (school site): Final ESPN3
  3 p.m. Horizon League Championship (campus of higher seed after quarterfinals): Final

Jim Barbar, Brooke Weisbrod

ESPNU
  Missouri Valley Championship (St. Louis, Mo.): Final ESPN3

$ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 1 a.m. on Sunday, March 15
^ – Tape delay on ESPNU at 11 a.m. on Sunday, March 15
* – Tape delay on ESPNU at 9 a.m. on Sunday, March 15

And that wil close the notebook

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast