College Basketball Viewing Picks for 03/12-13/2016

All Times Eastern

Schedule courtesy of Matt’s College Sports on TV
Announcing assignments courtesy of Eye on Sky and Air Sports (Men’s/Women’s)

Saturday, March 12

Studio and Pregame Shows
Road to the Final Four — CBS, noon
College GameDay live from the ACC Tournament, Washington, D.C. — ESPN, noon
Inside College Basketball — CBS, 12:30 p.m.
B1G Tip-Off Show live from the Big Ten Tournament, Indianapolis, IN — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.
Road to the Final Four — CBS, 3 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
Fox College Hoops Tip-Off live from the Big East Tournament, New York, NY — Fox, 5 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
B1G Finale 2015-16 live from the Big Ten Tournament, Indianapolis, IN — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 8 p.m.
ACC Live — ACC Network, 8:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Men’s Basketball Pregame Show — Pac-12 Network, 9:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 10:45 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra live from the Pac-12 Tournament, Las Vegas, NV — FS1, midnight
Pac-12 Basketball Postgame Report — Pac-12 Network, midnight

Men’s

American Athletic Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
Temple vs. UConn — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Tulane vs. Memphis — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Announcers: Dave O’Brien/Doris Burke

America East Tournament
Championship Game, USB Sports Complex, Stony Brook, NY
Vermont at Stony Brook — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Announcers: Mark Jones/Brooke Weisbrod

Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
North Carolina vs. Virginia — ACC Network/ESPN, 9 p.m.
ACC Network announcers: Tim Brant/Mike Gminski//Debbie Antonelli
ESPN announcers: Dan Shulman/Jay Bilas//Allison Williams

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Dayton vs. St. Joseph’s — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 p.m.
Virginia Commonwealth vs. Davidson — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Announcers: Carter Blackburn/Doug Gottlieb//Allie LaForce

Big East Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Villanova vs. Seton Hall — Fox, 5:30 p.m.
Announcers: Gus Johnson/Jim Jackson//Molly McGrath

Big Ten Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN
Michigan vs. Purdue — CBS, 1 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Maryland — CBS, 3:30 p.m.
Announcers: Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill//Tracy Wolfson

Big 12 Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO
Kansas vs. West Virginia — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Announcers: Brent Musburger/Fran Fraschilla//Holly Rowe

Big Sky Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV
Montana vs. Weber State — ESPNU, 8:45 p.m.
Announcers: Roxy Bernstein/Corey Williams

Big West Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Hawaii vs. Long Beach State Tex– ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Announcers: Dave Pasch/Paul Biancardi

Conference USA Tournament
Championship Game, Legacy Arena at the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex, Birmingham, AL
Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Announcers: Aaron Goldsmith/Mike Jarvis

Mid-American Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH
Akron vs. Buffalo — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Announcers: Mike Morgan/Chris Spatola

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Norfolk Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA
Hampton vs. South Carolina State — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Announcers: Roy Philpott/Craig Robinson

Mountain West Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
San Diego State vs. Fresno State — CBS, 6 p.m.
Announcers: Kevin Harlan/Dan Bonner/Reggie Miller//Evan Washburn

Pac-12 Conference Tournament
Championship Game, MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Oregon vs. Utah — FS1, 10 p.m.
Announcers: Joe Davis/Sean Elliot

Southeastern Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
Texas A&M vs. LSU — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Georgia vs. Kentucky — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Announcers: Brad Nessler/Dick Vitale/Sean Farnham//Shannon Spake

Southland Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX
Stephen F. Austin vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.
Announcers: Bob Wischusen/Sean Harrington

Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Toyota Center, Houston, TX
Jackson State vs. Southern — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
Announcers: Ted Emrich/Jerod Ward

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA
Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Arkansas-Little Rock — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Texas-Arlington vs. Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.
Announcers: Matt Stewart/Bob Donewald

Western Athletic Conference Championship
Championship Game, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

New Mexico State vs. Cal State-Bakersfield — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Announcers: Dave Flemming/Malcolm Huckaby

Women’s

Big West Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Hawaii vs. Cal-Davis — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 6 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament
Championship Game, The Show Place Arena, Upper Marlboro, MD
James Madison vs. Drexel — Comcast SportsNet, 4 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament
Championship Game, Legacy Arena at the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex, Birmingham, AL
Middle Tennessee vs. Old Dominion — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Announcers: Ed Cohen/Julianne Viani

Mid-American Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH
Buffalo vs. Central Michigan — ESPN3, 1 p.m.

Patriot League Tournament
Championship Game, Christi Arena, United States Military Academy, West Point, NY
Loyola (MD) at Army — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Announcers: Jason Knapp/Leah Secondo

Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
New Mexico State vs. Texas-Rio Grande Valley — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Announcers: Dave Flemming/Gail Goestenkors

Sunday, March 13

Studio and Pregame Shows
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS, noon
College Basketball Live — ESPN, noon
B1G Tip-Off Show live from the Big Ten Tournament, Indianapolis, IN — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Bubble Watch — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
NCAA Basketball Championship Selection Show — CBS, 5:30 p.m.
B1G Basketball & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Bracketology — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
NIT Selection Special — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
The Experts — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
SEC Now: Selection Special — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Pac-12 Sports Reports: Men’s Basketball Selection Special — Pac-12 Network, 9 p.m.
Heroes of the Dorm: Championship Bracket Reveal Show — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Men’s

American Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
UConn vs. Memphis — ESPN, 3:15 p.m.
Announcers: Dave O’Brien/Doris Burke

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Virginia Commonwealth vs. St. Joseph’s — CBS, 12:30 p.m.
Announcers: Verne Lundquist/Jim Spanarkel//Allie LaForce

Big Ten Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN
Michigan State vs. Purdue — CBS, 3 p.m.
Announcers: Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill//Tracy Wolfson

Southeastern Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
Kentucky vs. Texas A&M — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Announcers: Brad Nessler/Dick Vitale//Shannon Spake

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA
Arkansas-Little Rock vs. Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN2, 3:15 p.m.
Announcers: Rich Hollenberg/Mark Adams

Women’s

Horizon League Tournament
Championship Game, Kress Events Center, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, WI
Green Bay vs. Milwaukee — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Announcers: Lisa Byington/Chiney Ogwunmike

Northeast Conference Tournament
Championship Game, RMU Island Sports Complex, Robert Morris University, Moon Township, PA
Sacred Heart at Robert Morris — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Announcers: Mike Couzens/Nell Fortner

Southland Conference Tournament
Championship Game, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX
Central Arkansas vs. Sam Houston State — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.
Announcers: Grant Boone/Van Chancelor

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast