College Basketball Viewing Picks for 03/07-08/2015

All Times Eastern

Men’s schedule courtesy of Matt’s College Sports on TV
Men’s announcing assignments courtesy of Eye on Sky and Air Sports
Women’s schedule and announcing assignments courtesy of Eye on Sky and Air Sports

Saturday, March 7

Studio and Pregame Shows
College GameDay live from Chapel Hill, NC — ESPNU, 10 a.m./ESPN, 11 a.m.
BTN Tip-Off Show 2015 — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
Fox College Hoops Tip-Off — Fox, 11:30 a.m.
Fox Sports 1 on 1: Jay Wright — Fox Sports 1, 11:30 a.m.
Big Ten Game Break — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Fox Sports 1 College Hoops Extra — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
Big Ten Game Break — Big Ten Network, 4:15 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
College GameDay live from Chapel Hill, NC — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 6 p.m
Big Ten Game Break — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
College GameDay live from Chapel Hill, NC — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Postgame Report — Pac-12 Networks, 8:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, midnight
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Men’s

Big South Tournament, The HTC Center, Conway, SC
Semifinals
Longwood vs. Winthrop — ESPN3, noon (Evan Lepler/Nate Ross)
Gardner-Webb vs. Coastal Carolina — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m. (Mike Gleason/Phil Ford)

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, MD
Quarterfinals
William & Mary vs. Elon — Comcast SportsNet, noon
James Madison vs. Hofstra — Comcast SportsNet, 2:30 p.m.
North Carolina-Wilmington vs. College of Charleston — Comcast SportsNet, 6 p.m.
Northeastern vs. Delaware — Comcast SportsNet, 8:30 p.m.
Announcers: Al Koken/Ron Thompson//Brent Harris

Horizon League Tournament, Athletics-Recreation Center, Valparaiso, IN
Semifinals
Green Bay vs. Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, 7 p.m. (Andy Massur/Dave Kaplan)
Cleveland State vs. Valparaiso — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m. (Mike Couzens/Sean Harrington)

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament, Times Union Center, Albany, NY
Quarterfinals
Iona vs. Siena — ESPN3, noon
Monmouth vs. Canisius — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Rider vs. St. Peter’s — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.
Manhattan vs. Marist — ESPN3, 8 p.m.
Announcers: Doug Sherman/Rob Kennedy

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Semifinals
Wichita State vs. Illinois State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 2:30 p.m. (Mitch Holthus/Rich Zvosec//Tom Ackerman)
Northern Iowa vs. Loyola (Chicago) — Fox College Sports Pacific, 5 p.m. (John Rooney/Mark Adams//Tom Ackerman)

Northeast Conference Tournament
Semifinals
Bryant at Robert Morris — Fox College Sports Atlantic, noon (John Schmeelk/Tim Capstraw)
St. Francis (PA) at St. Francis (NY) — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 2 p.m. (Paul Dottino/Joe DeSantis//Matt Harmon)

Ohio Valley Conference Championship, Nashville Municipal Auditorium, Nashville, TN
Murray Sate vs. Belmont — ESPN2, 7 p.m. (Rich Hollenberg/LaPhonso Ellis)

Southern Conference Tournament, U.S. Cellular Arena, Asheville, NC
Quarterfinals
Wofford vs. North Carolina-Greensboro — ESPN3, noon
Western Carolina vs. East Tennessee State — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Chattanooga vs. Furman — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Mercer vs. Virginia Military Institute — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.
Announcers: Darren Goldwater/Dean Keener//Robin Mueller

West Coast Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals
St. Mary’s vs. Portland — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
Pepperdine vs. San Diego — BYUtv, 5:30 p.m.
Announcers: Dave McCann/Blaine Fowler
Gonzaga vs. Pacific — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
BYU vs. Santa Clara — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Announcers: Beth Mowins/Stan Heath//Jeff Goodman

noon

Miami (FL) at Virginia Tech — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net (Tom Werme/Cory  Alexander)
Northwestern at Iowa — Big Ten Network (Wayne Randazzo/Stephen Bardo)
Syracuse at North Carolina State — CBS (Kevin Harlan/Dan Bonner)
Michigan State at Indiana — ESPN (Bob Wischusen/Dan Dakich)
Pittsburgh at Florida State — ESPN2 (Tom Hart/Kara Lawson)
Seton Hall at Georgetown — Fox (Tim Brando/Donny Marshall)
Butler at Providence — Fox Sports 1 (Dick Stockton/Steve Donahue)

2 p.m.

Wake Forest at Boston College — ACC Network (Wes Durham/Jason Capel)
Florida at Kentucky — CBS (Ian Eagle/Doug Gottlieb)
St. Joseph’s at URI — Cox Ocean State Networks (Mike Mancuso/Chris DiSano)
LSU at Arkansas — ESPN (Mark Jones/Len Elmore)
UConn at Temple — ESPN2 (Mike Patrick/Doris Burke)
Oklahoma State at West Virginia — ESPNews (Clay Matvik/Bob Knight)
St. John’s at Villanova — Fox (Gus Johnson/Jim Jackson)
DePaul at Marquette — Fox Sports 2 (Wayne Larrivee/Dickey Simpkins)
Xavier at Creighton — Fox Sports Net (Mike Corey/Tarik Turner)
Alabama at Texas A&M — SEC Regional/Fox Sports Net (Bernie Guenther/Larry Conley)

2:15 p.m.

Rutgers at Michigan — Big Ten Network (Joe Davis/Shon Morris)

2:30 p.m.

Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks (Roxy Bernstein/Don MacLean)

3 p.m.

Missouri-Kansas City at Texas-Pan American — American Sports Network (Brett Dolan/Bob Donewald)

3:30 p.m.

UMass at George Washington — NBCSN (Steve Schlanger/Dalen Cuff)

4 p.m.

Clemson at Notre Dame — ACC Network (Tim Brant/Bobby Cremins)
Stanford at Arizona — CBS (Spero Dedes/Mike Gminski)
Dayton at LaSalle — CBS Sports Network (Rich Waltz/Alaa Abdelnaby)
Kansas at Oklahoma — ESPN (Dave Flemming/Fran Fraschilla)
Kansas State at Texas — ESPN2 (Mark Neely/Stephen Howard)
Tulane at South Florida — ESPNews (Allen Bestwick/Mark Wise)
Sacramento State at Northern Arizona — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Arizona (Mitch Strohman/Dave Brown)
Georgia at Auburn — SEC Network (Dave Neal/Jon Sundvold)
South Carolina at Tennessee — SEC Regional/Fox Sports Net (James Bates/Matt Carroll)

4:30 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue — Big Ten Network (Eric Collins/Jon Crispin)
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Networks (Kevin Calabro/Mike Montgomery)

5:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky at Old Dominion — American Sports Network (Dave Armstrong/Tim Scarborough)
George Mason at Virginia Commonwealth — NBCSN (Paul Burmeister/TBD)

6 p.m.

Brown at Harvard — CBS Sports Network (Carl Reuter/Ben Braun)
Cal Poly at Cal State-Santa Barbara — Fox College Sports Central (Mark Rogondino/Corey Magette//Rahshaun Haylock)

6:30 p.m.

Virginia at Louisville — ESPN (Dave O’Brien/Dick Vitale)
Colorado at Washington State — Pac-12 Networks (Ted Robinson/Dan Dickau)
Missouri at Mississippi State — SEC Network (Matt Stewart/Darrin Horn)

7 p.m.

Davidson at Duquense — American Sports Network (Jason Knapp/TBD)

8 p.m.

Saint Louis at Richmond — A-10 Network (Ed Cohen/Drew Nicholas)
UAB at Florida International — American Sports Network (Dave Barnett/Chris Walker)
Wyoming at New Mexico — CBS Sports Network (Carter Blackburn/Pete Gillen)

8:30 p.m.

Iowa State at TCU — ESPNews (Jason Benetti/Bryndon Manzer)

9 p.m.

Duke at North Carolina — ESPN (Dan Shulman/Jay Bilas//Shannon Spake)
Vanderbilt at Mississippi — SEC Network (Dave Baker/Daymeon Fishback)

10 p.m.

Nevada at San Diego State — CBS Sports Network (Trey Bender/Kyle Macy)

Women’s

ACC Tournament, Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC
Semifinals
Florida State vs. Louisville — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m. (Pam Ward/Debbie Antonelli

America East Tournament, Events Center, Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Quarterfinals
Hartford vs. New Hampshire — ESPN3, 2:15 p.m.
Vermont vs. Albany — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Maryland-Baltimore County vs. Stony Brook — ESPN3, 8:15 p.m.
Announcers: Eric Frede/Kim Adams

American Athletic Conference Tournament, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino & Resort, Uncasville, CT
Quarterfinals
UConn vs. Cincinnati — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m. (Bob Picozzi/Brooke Weisbrod)
Memphis vs. South Florida — ESPN3, 6 p.m. (John Brickley/Katie Smith)
Tulane vs. Tulsa — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m. (John Brickley/Katie Smith)

Big 12 Tournament, American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX
Quarterfinals
Baylor vs. Kansas State — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. West Virginia — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
TCU vs. Texas — Fox Sports Net, 9:30 p.m.
Announcers: Ron Thulin/Brenda VanLengen

Big East Tournament, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, IL
1st Round
Marquette vs. Providence — Big East Digital Network/Fox Sports Go, 3 p.m.
Xavier vs. Georgetown — Big East Digital Network/Fox Sports Go, 5:30 p.m.
Announcers: Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw

Big Ten Tournament, Sears Center Arena, Hoffman Estates, IL
Semifinals
Maryland vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m. (Lisa Byington/Vera Jones)
Iowa vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 9:30 p.m. (Eric Collins/Christy Winters-Scott)

Big Ten Game Break — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference Championship, Nashville Municipal Auditorium, Nashville, TN
Tennessee-Martin vs. Tennessee State — ESPN3, 2 p.m. (Robert Harper/Justin Seamon)

Pac-12 Tournament, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Semifinals
Stanford vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks, 9 p.m. (Anne Marie Anderson/Tammy Blackburn//Jill Savage)
Colorado vs. Cal — Pac-12 Networks, 11:30 p.m. (Krista Blunk/Mary Murphy//Jill Savage)

Pac-12 Basketball Postgame Report — Pac-12 Networks, 11 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Postgame Report — Pac-12 Networks, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

SEC Tournament, Verizon Arena, Little Rock, AR
Semifinals
LSU vs. South Carolina — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Kentucky vs. Tennessee — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Announcers: Paul Sunderland/Carolyn Peck//Cara Capuano

3 p.m.

Northern Colorado at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Central (Kyle Doperalski/Al Bahe)

Sunday, March 8

Studio and Pregame Shows
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
BTN Basketball & Beyond 2015 — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s

America East Tournament (Home Sites)
Semifinals
Stony Brook at Vermont — ESPN3, 1 p.m. (Chris Villani/Steve Donahue)
New Hampshire at Albany — ESPN3, 2 p.m. (Ed Cohen/Frank Sullivan)

Atlantic Sun Championship
USC Upstate at North Florida — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m. (Tom Hart/TBD)

Big South Championship, The HTC Center, Conway, SC
Winthrop vs. Coastal Carolina — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, MD
Semifinals
William & Mary vs. Hofstra — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
North Carolina-Wilmington vs. Northeastern — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Announcers: Mike Corey/Ron Thompson

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament, Times Union Center, Albany, NY
Semifinals
Iona vs. Monmouth — ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.
St. Peter’s vs. Manhattan — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Announcers: Doug Sherman/Rob Kennedy

Missouri Valley Conference Championship, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Illinois State vs. Northern Iowa — CBS, 2 p.m. (Verne Lundquist/Jim Spanarkel//Allie LaForce)

Patriot League Tournament (Home Sites)
Semifinals
Lafayette at Bucknell — CBS Sports Network, 2 p.m. (Jason Knapp/Chris Spatola)
American at Colgate — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m. (Dave Ryan/Steve Wolf)

Southern Conference Tournament, U.S. Cellular Center, Asheville, NC
Semifinals
Wofford vs. Western Carolina — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Furman vs. Mercer — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.
Announcers: Darren Goldwater/Dean Keener//Robin Mueller

Summit League Tournament, Denny Sanford Premier Center, Sioux Falls, SD
Quarterfinals
IFPW vs. South Dakota — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Oral Roberts vs. IUPUI — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.
Announcers: Greg Stemen/Jay Eisen

noon

Memphis at Cincinnati — CBS (Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas)

1 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network (Wayne Randazzo/Shon Morris)

3 p.m.

Tulsa at SMU — ESPNU (Jason Benetti/Tim Welsh)

4 p.m.

East Carolina at Houston — ESPNews (TBD/Reid Gettys)

4:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State — CBS (Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson)

7:30 p.m.

Maryland at Nebraska — Big Ten Network (Kevin Kugler/Stephen Bardo)

Women’s

ACC Championship, Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, NC
Florida State vs. Notre Dame — ESPN, 1 p.m. (Pam Ward/Debbie Antonelli)

NCAA Studio Update — ESPN, 3 p.m.

American Athletic Conference, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino & Resort, Uncasville, CT
Semifinals
East Carolina vs. UConn — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
South Florida vs. Tulane — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Announcers: Bob Picozzi/Brooke Weisbrod

America East Tournament, Events Center, Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY
Semifinals
Maine vs. Hartford — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Albany vs. Maryland-Baltimore County — ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.
Announcers: Eric Frede/Kim Adams//Dani Klupenger

Atlantic 10 Championship, Richmond Coliseum, Richmond, VA
George Washington vs. Dayton — ESPNU, 1 p.m. (Jim Barbar/DeLisha Milton)

Big 12 Tournament, American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX
Semifinals
Oklahoma State vs. Baylor — Fox Sports 1, 2:30 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Texas — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Announcers: Ron Thulin/Brenda VanLengen

Fox Sports 1 College Hoops Extra — Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament, Allstate Arena, Rosemont, IL
Quarterfinals
Seton Hall vs. Marquette — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m. (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw)
St. John’s vs. Creighton — Fox Sports 2, 3:30 p.m. (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw)
DePaul vs. Xavier — Fox Sports 2, 7 p.m. (Tiffany Greene/LaChina Robinson)
Villanova vs. Butler — Fox Sports 2, 9:30 p.m. (Tiffany Greene/LaChina Robinson)

Big South Championship, The HTC Center, Conway, SC
Liberty vs. High Point — ESPN3, 5 p.m. (Mike Hogewood/Kelly Deyo)

Big Ten Championship, Sears Center Arena, Hoffman Estates, IL
Maryland vs. Ohio State — ESPN, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Stephanie White)

Pac-12 Championship, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Stanford vs. Cal or Colorado — ESPN, 9 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein/Mary Murphy)

SEC Championship, Verizon Arena, Little Rock, AR
South Carolina vs. Tennessee — ESPN, 3:30 p.m. (Paul Sunderland/Carolyn Peck//Cara Capuano)

Southern Conference Championship, U.S. Cellular Arena, Asheville, NC
Chattanooga vs. Eastern Tennessee — ESPN3, 1 p.m. (Darren Goldwater/Robin Mueller//Dean Keener)

Summit League Tournament, Denny Sanford Premier Center, Sioux Falls, SD
Quarterfinals
Western Illinois vs. IUPUI — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Oral Roberts vs. North Dakota State — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
Announcers: Greg Stemen/Jay Eisen

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast