Three ESPN networks will air 34 Little League World Series Regional games starting on Friday. The networks utilized will be ESPN, ESPN2 and the Longhorn Network.
One can argue about ESPN exploiting children by airing the Little League World Series tournament, but the games seem to do well for the Family of Networks.
Longhorn Network which is hardly seen in Texas will have 12 Southwest Region games. ESPN and ESPN2 will have the 22 other games spread across the country.
We have the schedule plus the announcing assignments for all 34 regional games. Check it out.
ESPN, ESPN2 & Longhorn Network Combine to Televise 34 Little League World Series Regional Games
ESPN, ESPN2 and Longhorn Network will combine to televise 34 regional games of the 2012 Little League World Series. The regional games will lead into ESPN’s multiplatform coverage of the Little League World Series from Williamsport, Pa. Aug 16-26. ESPN’s total Little League World Series commitment is 75 Little League World Series games, including 32 from Williamsport and nine additional Little League World Series games across several divisions.
ESPN’s regional coverage will begin with 12 Southwest region games on Longhorn Network Aug. 3-6. ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to televise the remaining 22 regional games Aug. 7-12. All ESPN and ESPN2 games will also be available via ESPN3 and WatchESPN with most games available on ESPN Mobile TV.
Commentators
Former Major League pitcher Danny Graves will serve as a guest analyst for all Longhorn Network telecasts, working alongside play-by-play commentator Tommie Hart. In addition, former Major League catcher Paul Lo Duca will return for his second year of Little League coverage, working as an analyst for ESPN’s Bristol-based regional games with Karl Ravech. Here is the full list of commentator pairings (play-by-play/analyst): Tommie Hart/Danny Graves; Carter Blackburn/Kyle Peterson; Clay Matvick/Chris Singleton; Mark Neely/Aaron Boone; Karl Ravech/Paul Lo Duca.
Additional Little League World Series Games
In addition to the 34 regional games and the 32 Williamsport games, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise nine more World Series games – featuring seven championship games – across several divisions, including Big League Baseball, Big League Softball, Senior League Softball, Junior League Softball, Senior League Baseball, Junior League Baseball and Little League Softball.Little League World Series in Williamsport
ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present all 32 Little League World Series games from Williamsport, Pa., beginning Thursday, Aug. 16, and concluding with the World Series Championship game on ABC Sunday, Aug. 26. Full coverage details will be announced soon.Little League World Series Regions/Locations
Great Lakes (Indianapolis, Ind.); Mid-Atlantic (Bristol, Conn.); Midwest (Indianapolis, Ind.); New England (Bristol, Conn); Northwest (San Bernardino, Calif.); Southeast (Warner Robins, Ga.); Southwest (Waco, Texas); West (San Bernardino, Calif.). For a list of all teams per region, visit LittleLeague.org.ESPN’s Little League World Series Regional Schedule
Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s) Fri, Aug. 3 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Mississippi vs. Arkansas Tommie Hart, Danny Graves
Longhorn Network 6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Louisiana vs. New Mexico
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B: Oklahoma vs. Texas East
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network Sat, Aug. 4 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A: Arkansas vs. New Mexico
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:
Mississippi vs. Louisiana
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:
Colorado vs. Texas West
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network Sun, Aug. 5 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:
Oklahoma vs. Colorado
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:
Texas East vs. Texas West
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:
Mississippi vs. New Mexico
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network Mon, Aug. 6 2 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:
Oklahoma vs. Texas West
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 6 p.m. Southwest Region Pool B:
Colorado vs. Texas East
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network 9:30 p.m. Southwest Region Pool A:
Arkansas vs. Louisiana
Hart, GravesLonghorn Network Tues, Aug. 7 5 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 1
First Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B
Hart, GravesESPN2, ESPN3, Watch ESPN 8 p.m. Southwest Regional Semifinal # 2
First Place Pool B vs. Second Place Pool A
Hart, GravesESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN
Wed, Aug. 8 11 a.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 1
Carter Blackburn, Kyle PetersonESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal #1
Clay Matvick, Chris SingletonESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Semifinal # 2
Blackburn, PetersonESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 6 p.m. Southeast Regional Semifinal # 2
Matvick, SingletonESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN Thurs, Aug. 9 2 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 1
Blackburn, PetersonESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 1
Mark Neely, Aaron BooneESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Midwest Regional Semifinal # 2
Blackburn, PetersonESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 9 p.m. Southwest Regional Final
Hart, GravesESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 11 p.m. Northwest Regional Semifinal # 2
Neely, BooneESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN Fri, Aug. 10 11 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 1
Karl Ravech, Paul Lo DucaESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 1 p.m. Great Lakes Regional Final
Blackburn, PetersonESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 3 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal # 2
Ravech, Lo DucaESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 5 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 1
Neely, BooneESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 7 p.m. Southeast Regional Final
Matvick, SingletonESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 9 p.m. West Regional Semifinal # 2
Neely, BooneESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN Sat, Aug. 11 2 p.m. Midwest Regional Final
Blackburn, PetersonESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 4 p.m. Northwest Regional Final
Neely, BooneESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 6 p.m. New England Regional Final
Ravech, Lo DucaESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN 8 p.m. West Regional Final
Neely, BooneESPN, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN Sun, Aug. 12 5 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional Final
Ravech, Lo DucaESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN Mobile TV, WatchESPN Additional Little League World Series Coverage Schedule
Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network(s) Wed, Aug. 1 8 p.m. Big League Baseball Final
Matvick, Doug GlanvilleESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN Wed, Aug. 8 4 p.m. Big League Softball Final
Cara Capuano, Michele SmithESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN Sat, Aug. 11 12 p.m. Sr. League Softball Final
Pam Ward, SmithESPN, ESPN3, WatchESPN Tues, Aug. 14 7 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 1
Ward, Smith, Holly RoweESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN 9:30 p.m. Little League Softball Semifinal # 2
Ward, Smith, RoweESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN Wed, Aug. 15 10 p.m. Little League Softball Final
Ward, Smith, RoweESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN Sat, Aug. 18 11 a.m. Junior League Baseball Final
Blackburn, Ben McDonaldESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN 2 p.m. Senior League Baseball Final
Matvick, GlanvilleESPNU, ESPN3, WatchESPN 5 p.m. Junior League Softball Final
Ward, Cheri KempfESPN2, ESPN3, WatchESPN
That’s all.