Weekend Viewing Picks

Saturday, October 22

Bundesliga
FC Ingolstadt vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
Bayer Leverkusen vs. TSG Hoffenheim — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach– FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Report: Roots III — FS2, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — FS2, 9 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Colgate at Merrimack — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Penn State at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Cloud State — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports North Plus/STO, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly — Fox College Sports Pacific, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Loyola Marymount at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
Oklahoma at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 3 p.m.
Iowa State at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 6 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
UCLA at Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6:30 p.m.

English Premier League
Bournemouth vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Middlesbrough — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Watford — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Burnley vs. Everton — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Hull City vs. Stoke City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Crystal Palace — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Sunderland — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Liverpool vs. West Bromwich Albion — NBC/NBC Universo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Review — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, IL

Ladies Free Skate — NBC, 4:30 p.m.

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
Qualifying — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 1:55 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Victoria Golf Club, Vilamoura, Portugal

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Blue Bay LPGA, Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Course, Hainan Island, Communist China

Final Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Valencia vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 10:10 a.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 6, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — FS1/Fox Deportes, 8 p.m. (Chicago leads series 3-2)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series: NCWTS Chase, Round of 8
Fred’s 250, Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, AL

Qualifying — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, AL

Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NBA
The Starters: Season Preview, Part 9 — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Toronto Maple Leafs at Chicago Blackhawks — CBC/WGN, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Boston — City TV/TVA Sports/NESN, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Ottawa — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles — CBC/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m./NHL Network, 11:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
St. Louis at Calgary — Fox Sports Midwest/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Carolinas/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Florida — Altitude/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at New Jersey — Fox Sports North/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at Washington — NHL Network/MSG Network/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlatic, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Detroit — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Nashville — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m./NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Heritage Classic, Investors Group Field, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Alumni Game: Edmonton at Winnipeg — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 4 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Brothers in Exile — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: One Night in Vegas — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Silly Little Game — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Unmatched — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Kremlin Cup (WTA)/Luxembourg Open (WTA)/Stockholm Open (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Sunday, October 23

Bundesliga
RB Leipzig vs. Werder Bremen — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Schalke vs. FSV Mainz — FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Cal at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.

College Football
College Football Sunday — ESPNU, 8 a.m.
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN, 1 p.m.

College Hockey
Women’s
Wisconsin at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 3 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, noon
Baylor vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Louisville — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 3 p.m.
TCU vs. Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific, 4 p.m.
Missouri vs. Georgia — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Texas vs. West Virginia — Fox Sports Net, 6 p.m.
Auburn vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Florida at Georgia — SEC Network, noon
Syracuse at North Carolina — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Washington at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 2 p.m.
Missouri at Kentucky — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
Tennessee at Mississippi State — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Stanford at USC — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

English Premier League
Manchester City vs. Southampton — NBCSN/Telemundo, 8:30 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11 a.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, IL

Men’s Free Skate — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Free Dance and Exhibition Gala — Universal HD, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
Race — NBC, 3 p.m.

Formula 1 Countdown: Austin– NBC, 2:30 p.m.
F1 Extra: Austin — NBC, 5 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Victoria Golf Club, Vilamoura, Portugal

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

Hockey
KHL
Medvescak vs. Lada — One World Sports, 11 a.m.

La Liga
Sevilla vs. Club Atlético de Madrid — beIN Sports, 11 a.m. (joined in progress)
Real Madrid vs. Athletic Club de Bilbao — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 12:15 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS
Decision Day
Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake — ESPN/ESPN Deportes, 4 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. FC Dallas — FS1/Fox Deportes, 4 p.m.
Colorado vs. Houston — Altitude/Root Sports Southwest, 4 p.m.
New England vs. Montreal — Comcast SportsNet New England/TVA Sports, 4 p.m.
New York City FC vs. Columbus — YES/Spectrum SportsNet/WOIO, 4 p.m.
Orlando vs. D.C. United — WRDQ/WJLA, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. New York Red Bulls — The Comcast Network/MSG Network, 4 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. San Jose — KMCI/Comcast SportsNet California, 4 p.m.
Toronto FC vs. Chicago — TSN4/RDS/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 4 p.m.
Vancouver vs. Portland — TSN/Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.

MLS Matchday Live Pregame — mlssoccer.com, 3 p.m.
MLB Decision Day Whiparound Coverage — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
MLS Matchday Live Postgame — mlssoccer.com, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 12
Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, AL

Race — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Talladega — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
NASCAR America Sunday — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Talladega — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Heritage Classic, Investors Group Field, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Edmonton Oilers at Winnipeg Jets — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 3 p.m.

NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 2:30 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey, Honda Arena, Anaheim, CA
Vancouver Canucks at Anaheim Ducks — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 8 p.m./NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 7:30 p.m.

Minneosta at New York Islanders — Fox Sports North/MSG Plus, 6 p.m.
Arizona at New York Rangers — NHL Network/Fox Sports Arizona/MSG Network, 7 p.m.

On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Scottish League Cup
Semifinal
Rangers vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:10 a.m.

Scottish Premier League
St. Johnstone vs. Dundee — Fox Soccer Plus, 6:55 a.m.

Soccer
Women’s International Friendly, U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, MN
United States vs. Switzerland — FS1, 2 p.m.

USL
New York Red Bulls II vs. Swope Park Rangers — EPSN2, 8 p.m.

U.S. National Team Pregame — FS1, 1 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
E:60: Pictures: Lettermen — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN, 2 p.m,
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Finals, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore
Singles: Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.

Center Court: Stockholm (ATP) and WTA Finals — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast