Friday’s Viewing Picks

Australian Rules Football
Melbourne Demons vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Sports 2, 11:30 p.m.
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Shelton, WA
Middleweights
Mike Gavronski vs. Tureano Johnson — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Montreal Alouettes — TSN/ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Ottawa RedBlacks at Edmonton Eskimos — TSN/ESPNews, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 7: Épernay to Nancy — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Highlights — NBCSN, noon
Extended Primetime Coverage — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Scottish Open, Royal Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s British Open, Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport, England
2nd Round — ESPN2, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
John Deere Classic, Silvis, IL
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Champions Tour
U.S. Senior Open, Oak Tree National, Edmond, OK
2nd Round — ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Utah Championship, Sandy, UT
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
British Meeting, Newmarket, England
Gentlemen’s Day — beIN Sport, 8:30 a.m.

IndyCar
Iowa Corn Indy 300, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

IndyCar Countdown — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Kurt Busch: 36 — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland — Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus/STO, 7 p.m.
New York Yankees at Baltimore — YES/MASN, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet/Sun Sports, 7 p.m.
Anaheim Angels at Texas — MLB Network/Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Boston at Houston — NESN/Comcast SportsNet Houston, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Kansas City — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — Comcast SportsNet California/Root Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Fox Sports South/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 4 p.m.
Miami at New York Mets — Fox Sports Florida/SNY, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia — MASN2/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
San Diego at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports San Diego/SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco — Fox Sports Arizona/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, midnight
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
San Jose vs. DC United — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Camping World RV Sales 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Sta-Green 200, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
Practice 2 — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
American Ethanol, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
Race — Fox Sports 1, 8:30 p.m.

NASCAR Live: New Hampshire — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
NASCAR Live: New Hampshire — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
NCWTS Setup — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

NBA Summer League
Championship Day, Orlando, FL
5th Place Game
Orlando vs. Detroit — NBA TV, 8 a.m.

3rd Place Game
Boston vs. Indiana — NBA TV, 10 a.m.

Championship Game
Philadelphia vs. Memphis — NBA TV, noon

7th Place Game
Oklahoma City vs. Miami — NBA TV, 2 p.m.

Las Vegas, NV
New York vs. Dallas — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Toronto vs. Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Milwaukee — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Sacramento vs. San Antonio — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NBA Free Agency Special — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
NBA Summer League Bonus Coverage — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Lombardi — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
2014 FIFA World Cup
ESPN FC: World Cup Encore — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Softball
World Cup of Softball IX, Bill Barber Park, Irvine, CA
USA vs. Japan — ESPN, 9 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Mike Francesa Show — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
America’s Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 10:30 p.m.
Olbermann — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Lead Off (The Final Days) — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Swedish Open, Båstad, Sweden
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. (delayed)

ATP Tour
Hall of Fame Championships, International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, RI
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m. & 3 p.m.

ATP Tour
Mercedes Cup, Stuttgart, Germany
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m. (delayed)

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Glascow, Scotland
British Athletics Grand Prix — Universal Sports, 3 p.m.

Entertainment
Dateline NBC — NBC, 8 p.m.
Mountain Monsters: Uncaged: Death Cat — Destination America, 8 p.m.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre — IFC, 8 p.m.
Animals Gone Wild: Ambushed — National Geographic Wild, 8 p.m.
Kidnapped for Christ — Sho2, 8 p.m.
Frozen — Starz, 8 p.m.
Charlie Rose-The Week — PBS, 8:30 p.m.
Tiny House Nation — FYI, 8:30 p.m.
Science of Stupid: Zip Line Falls — National Geographic Channel, 9 p.m.
What Would You Do? — ABC, 9 p.m.
24: Live Another Day: Day 9: 8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. — Fox, 9 p.m.
Mountain Monsters: Uncaged: Shadow Cat Creature — Destination America, 9 p.m.
Untold Stories of the E.R.: Turtle Trouble — Discovery Fitness and Health, 9 p.m.
Animals Gone Wild: Freak Encounters — National Geographic Wild, 9 p.m.
Cold Justice: Kirby’s Speed Shop (Columbus, GA) — TNT, 9 p.m.
Monumental Mysteries: The Mysteries of Captain Thunderbolt; Newsboy’s Versus the World; The Rocket Man — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Science of Stupid: Bungee Cord Snaps — National Geographic Channel, 9:30 p.m.
Rowhouse Showdown: Welcome to the Neighborhood — FYI, 9:30 p.m.
Donut Showdown: Vegas (season premiere) — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Science of Stupid: Pole Vault Mishaps — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
20/20 — ABC, 10 p.m.
Mountain Monsters: Hogzilla of Hocking Hills — Destination America, 10 p.m.
Deadliest Catch: On-Deck: Women Drivers — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Real Time with Bill Maher — HBO, 10 p.m.
A Question of Innocence — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Gone — The Movie Channel, 10 p.m.
Science of Stupid: Jet Pack Failure — National Geographic Channel, 10:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Matchmaking — FYI, 10:30 p.m.
Kurt Metzger: White Precious — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 11:34 p.m.
The Half Hour: Damien Lemon — Comedy Central, midnight
Topless Prophet: Bachelor Night — Cinemax, midnight
The Half Hour: Rachel Feinstein — Comedy Central, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast