Friday’s Viewing Picks

Boxing
Solo Boxeo, Laredo Energy Center, Laredo, TX
Super Featherweights
Erik De Leon vs. Aldimar Dos Santos — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 2 — ESPNU, 3 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Northwestern at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College Football
Navy at South Florida — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Yale at Columbia — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
San Diego State at Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Air Force at Fresno State — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Providence at Boston College — NESN, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green at Miami (OH) — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.
North Dakota at Minnesota-Duluth — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports North/STO, 8 p.m.
Harvard at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Northern Arizona vs. Southern Utah — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Florida State at Louisville — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Illinois at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Tennessee — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
San Diego at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Penn State at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Colorado at UCLA — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Washington State at Stanford — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Hawaii at Cal-Riverside — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Utah at USC — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
Washington at Cal — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

English Football Championship
Queens Park Rangers vs. Brentford — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Mexican Grand Prix, Autódromo Hermanos Rodriguez, Mexico City, Mexico
Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
LPGA Malaysia, TPC Kuala Lumpur (East Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
Sanderson Farms Championship, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, MS
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions: Charles Schwab Cup Playoffs
Powershares QQQ Championship, Sherwood Country Club, Thousand Oaks, CA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
WGC-HSBC Champions, Sheshan International Golf Club, Shanghai, Communist China
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Resurrection Fighting Alliance 45, Mystic Showroom, Mystic Lake Casino Hotel, Prior Lake, MN
Middleweight World Title
Gerald Meerschaert vs. Chase Waldon — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Postseason
World Series
Game 3, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL
Cleveland Indians at Chicago Cubs — Fox/Fox Deportes, 8 p.m. (Series tied 1-1)

MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight live from the World Series — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
World Series Pregame live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — FS1, 7 p.m.
Serie Mundial Previo — Fox Deportes, 7 p.m.
World Series Pregame live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
World Series Postgame live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: World Series live from Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 8
Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway, VA
Practice — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series, CWTS Chase, Round of 6
Texas Roadhouse 200, Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway, VA
Practice — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Toronto — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Playoff Finishes — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Pat Tillman: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Chicago at New Jersey — WGN/MSG Plus, 7:30 p.m./NHL Network, 9 p.m. (joined in progress)
New York Rangers at Carolina — TVA Sports/MSG Network/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Calgary — TSN5/Sportsnet Flames/RDS2, 9 p.m.
Winnipeg at Colorado — TSN3/Altitude, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Columbus at Anaheim — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Rugby
Rugby League Four Nations, Lightstream Stadium, Hull, England, United Kingdom
Australia vs. Scotland — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:55 p.m.

Soccer
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Magazine — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Magazine — Fox Soccer Plus, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
WTA Finals, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore
White Group
Garbiñe Muguruza vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova — Tennis Channel, 4 a.m.

Center Court: Erste Bank Open Wein (ATP)/Swiss Indoors Basel (ATP)/WTA Finals — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

WTA Finals, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore
Doubles
Semifinal #1 — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast