NBC Universal's 2010 Winter Olympics Schedule

Be ready to scroll. This is the NBC Universal Olympics Schedule from Day 1, February 12 until Day 17 on February 28. I have omitted overnight programming on MSNBC which starts at 3 a.m. If you’re up at that time, you’re a better person than me. All times are Eastern. Here we go.

DAY 1 – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

NBC, 7:30 p.m. – midnight: Opening Ceremony, Ski Jumping: Qualification

DAY 2 – SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13

NBC, 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Ski Jumping: normal hill, Speed Skating: men’s 5000m and Biathlon: women’s sprint.

CNBC, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Switzerland

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. Slovakia

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Short Track: men’s 1500m (live ET/CT). Alpine Skiing: men’s downhill — and women’s moguls.

NBC, midnight – 1 a.m.: Luge: Men’s Singles, Women’s Short Track prelims: 500m, relay and medal ceremonies.

DAY 3 – SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

NBC, 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Nordic Combined (live ET/CT), Speed Skating, Luge and Biathlon.

USA, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: USA vs. China 

NBC, 7 p.m. – 11 p.m.: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Combined. Figure Skating: Pairs Short Program. Luge: Men’s Singles Gold Medal Final

NBC, 11:35 p.m. – 12:05 a.m.: Recap and analysis from Figure Skating’s opening act: the pairs short program. Plus, medal ceremonies from Speed Skating and more.

DAY 4 – MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15

NBC, 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Women’s Cross Country, Men’s Snowboarding and Men’s Cross Country

MSNBC, 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. Switzerland

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: Pairs Free Skate, Snowboarding: Men’s SBX, Speed Skating: Men’s 500 meters

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.: Women’s luge, Medal ceremonies

DAY 5 – TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Germany

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Biathlon: men’s 12.5K, women’s 10K

USA, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Switzerland

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Japan

MSNBC, 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Russia

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Norway

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: men’s short program, Snowboarding, Speed Skating: Women’s 500 meters

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Women’s Hockey: Finland vs. China

CNBC, 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Latvia

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.: Women’s Luge

DAY 6 – WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Germany

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Women’s Cross Country Skiing

MSNBC, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Belarus

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland

MSNBC, 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Canada vs. Sweden

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Germany

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Speed Skating: men’s 1,000 meters, Alpine Skiing: women’s downhill, Snowboarding: men’s halfpipe, Short Track: men’s 5,000 meter relay & 1,000 meters.

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Women’s Hockey: Switzerland vs. Slovakia

NBC, 12:05 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.: Short Track: men’s 1,000 meters, doubles luge, medal ceremonies.

CNBC, 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Slovakia

DAY 7 – THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Women’s Biathlon: 15K, Women’s Snowboarding: Halfpipe

USA, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Norway

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Denmark

MSNBC, 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: USA vs. Finland

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Norway

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: Men’s Free Skate, Women’s Snowboarding, Speed Skating: women’s 1,000 meters

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Women’s Hockey: Russia vs. China

CNBC, 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Russia vs. Slovakia

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.: Skeleton: Men’s and women’s 1st and 2nd runs, Biathlon: men’s 20K, medal ceremonies.

DAY 8 – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Russia

MSNBC, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Belarus

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Women’s Cross Country Skiing

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. France

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Latvia

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Figure Skating: Ice Dancing, Women’s Skeleton

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 1 a.m.: Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Denmark

MSNBC, midnight – 3 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Finland vs. Germany

NBC, 12:05 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.: Medal ceremonies

DAY 9 – SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 20

MSNBC, noon – 3 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden

NBC, 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Freestyle Skiing: Women’s, Ski Jumping: Large Hill, Cross Country Skiing: Men’s 30K Pursuit

MSNBC, 3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Norway vs. Switzerland

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain

MSNBC, 7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Slovakia vs. Latvia

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Super G, Bobsled: Two man, Short Track: men’s

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 1 a.m.: Men’s Curling: Canada vs. Great Britain

MSNBC, midnight – 3 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Belarus vs. Germany

NBC, midnight – 1 a.m.: Short Track: Women’s 1,500 meters and medal ceremonies.

DAY 10 – SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21

MSNBC, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Canada

NBC, noon – 6 p.m.: Freestyle Skiing: Ski Cross, Biathlon: Men’s 15K, Men’s Hockey: Czech Republic vs. Russia

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Great Britain

MSNBC, 7 p.m. – 10 p.m: Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Canada

NBC, 7 p.m. – 11 p.m.: Figure Skating: Ice Dancing (Original Dance), Alpine Skiing: Men’s Giant Slalom

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 1 a.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Sweden

NBC, 11:35 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Biathlon: Women’s 12.5K, Medal Ceremonies

MSNBC, midnight – 3 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Sweden vs. Finland

DAY 11 – MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22

USA, noon – 3 p.m: Men’s Curling: USA vs. Canada

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Cross Country Skiing: Men’s and Women’s team sprints

USA, 3 p.m – 6 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Semifinals

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Women’s Curling: Canada vs. Sweden

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Semifinals

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: Ice Dancing (Free Skate), Freestyle Skiing, Ski Jumping

CNBC, 10:30 – 1 a.m.: Men’s Curling: USA vs. China

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.; Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round, Medal Ceremonies

DAY 12 – TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. China

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Biathlon: Women’s 4 x 6K Relay, Speed Skating: Men’s 10,000 meters

USA, 3 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round

CNBC, 5 p.m – 8 p.m.: Men’s Curling: Canada vs. China

CNBC, 8 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: women’s short program, Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Ski Cross Final, Bobsled: Women’s, Alpine Skiing: Nordic Combined

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round

MSNBC, 10 p.m. – 1 a.m.: Women’s Curling: USA vs. Switzerland

CNBC, 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Elimination Round

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.: Figure Skating recap plus medal ceremonies

D
AY 13 – WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal Round

MSNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Curling: Tiebreaker Round

CNBC, 7 p.m. – 10 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal Round

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom, Bobsled, Short Track Speed Skating: Men’s 500 meters and Women’s 3,000 meters relay

CNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal Round

NBC, 12:05 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.: Short Track Speed Skating: Women’s 1,000 meters and Medal Ceremonies

CNBC, 12:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Quarterfinal Round

DAY 14 – THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: Semifinal

MSNBC, 2 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Cross Country Skiing: Women’s 4 x 5K relay

CNBC, 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.: Men’s Curling: Semifinal

MSNBC, 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.: Women’s Hockey: Gold Medal Game

NBC, 8 p.m. – midnight: Figure Skating: Women’s Free Skate, Freestyle Skiing

NBC, 12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.: Figure Skating wrap up plus Medal Ceremonies

DAY 15 – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Women’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match

NBC, 3 p.m. – 5 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Semifinal

MSNBC, 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: Speed Skating: Men’s and Women’s Pursuit

CNBC, 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.: Women’s Curling: Gold Medal Match

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Slalom, Short Track Speed Skating: Men’s and Women’s 1,000 meters

CNBC, 9 p.m. – midnight: Men’s Hockey: Semifinal

NBC, 12:05 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.: Snowboarding: Women’s PGS Gold Medal Final plus Medal Ceremonies

DAY 16 – SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27

USA, noon – 3 p.m.: Men’s Curling: Bronze Medal Match

NBC, 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Snowboarding: Men’s PGS Gold Medal Final, Speed Skating: Pursuit

CNBC, 6 p.m. – 9 p.m.: Men’s Curling: Gold Medal Match

NBC, 8 p.m. – 11 p.m.: Alpine Skiing: Men’s Slalom, Bobsled: Four Man, Figure Skating: Champions Gala, Snowboarding: Men’s Parallel

MSNBC, 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.: Men’s Hockey: Bronze Medal Game

DAY 17 – SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 28

MSNBC, 6 a.m. – noon – Figure Skating: Champions Gala

NBC, noon – 3 p.m.: Cross Country Skiing

NBC, 3 p.m. – 6 p.m.: Men’s Hockey: Gold Medal Game

NBC, 7 p.m. – 11 p.m.: Closing Ceremony

NBC, 11:35 p.m. – 12:35 a.m.: Wrap Up

That’s it. I hope this helps you when you’re looking for certain events.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast