ESPN’s Championship Week which actually lasts more than seven days starts March 1 and lasts until March 11. It begins with the Atlantic Sun and Big South Tournaments on ESPNU and ESPN3 on Thursday and then will end on Sunday, March 11 with the ACC and SEC Championships on ESPN and ABC respectively.
ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will combine for 86 games exclusively. ESPN3 will simulcast another 51 games that are aired in local markets via syndication.
Overall, a this is a 3,265-word press release so I’ll stop writing and let you read.
Championship Week: Coverage of a Record 137 Men’s Games Begins March 1
Record-setting Schedule includes Entire ACC Tournament for First Time Ever and Crowning of 23 Champions
ESPN’s 2012 Championship Week will showcase a record 137 men’s college basketball conference tournament games from Thursday, March 1 to Sunday, March 11, surpassing last year’s record-setting 126 contests. Coverage highlights:
- Overall, ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will combine to offer exclusive coverage of 86 games, while ESPN3 will simulcast another 51 matchups available in the local markets via syndication.
- The networks will combine to offer coverage of 23 Division I conference title games and action from 25 conferences overall, plus the Division II CIAA tournament.
- For the first time, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will televise the entire ACC Tournament, including no local market blackouts on any of the 11 games.
- This season will mark ESPN’s 27th, ESPN2’s 18th and ESPNU’s seventh year of comprehensive coverage. ESPN will televise 20 games, ESPN2 27, ESPNU 22 and ABC three games, while ESPN3 will offer 14 exclusive contests.
- In addition to all 15 BIG EAST games and the entire ACC Tournament, ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will combine to provide action of multiple men’s games from several top conferences, including all 11 of the SEC, all nine from the Big 12 and four from the Big Ten.
ESPNU and ESPN3 will tip off Championship Week with two exclusive games each on Thursday, March 1: Atlantic Sun quarterfinals on ESPN3 at 2:30 and 8:30 p.m. ET and Big South semifinals on ESPNU at 6 and 8 p.m. Championship Week will conclude on Sunday, March 11 with the ACC (ESPN) and SEC (ABC) title games at 1 p.m. Additional platform coverage:
- ESPN Buzzer Beater – available to Time Warner Cable Sports Tier, Bright House Networks Customers and Verizon FiOS TV Ultimate HD and Extreme HD Customers – will provide live cut-ins, highlights and up-to-the-minute commentary from numerous Championship Week games from across the ESPN networks Thursday, March 8 and Friday, March 9.
- The entire Championship Week coverage will also be available via WatchESPN, which delivers live access to ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3 and ESPN Buzzer Beater/Goal Line on PCs, smartphones and tablets to fans who receive ESPN’s linear networks as part of their video subscription from Time Warner Cable, Bright House Networks or Verizon FiOS TV. WatchESPN is available free for Android devices from the Android Market and for Apple devices from the App Store, as well as online via WatchESPN.com.
- ESPN 3D will offer coverage of every BIG EAST Conference tournament matchup.
- ESPN International will offer extensive coverage, reaching 208 million households in 224 countries and territories on ESPN America – Great Britain (25 games), ESPN America – Europe (25 games), ESPN America -Middle East (23 games), ESPN2 Caribbean (23 games), ESPN Pac Rim (11 games), ESPN2 Australia (23 games), ESPN Atlantic (15 games), ESPN Middle East (16 games), ESPN Dos Venezuela (four games), ESPN Dos Mexico (four games), and on ESPN China, ESPN Hong Kong, ESPN India, ESPN Malaysia, ESPN Philippines, ESPN Asia and ESPN Taiwan.
Week Concludes with Extensive Day-Long Coverage
The final day of Championship Week –- Selection Sunday, March 11 — will begin at noon with College GameDay on ESPN, followed by the ACC Championship (on ESPN) and SEC Championship (on ABC), both at 1 p.m. Extensive coverage of the men’s NCAA Championship selection will include a three-hour Bracketology at 3 p.m. and a two-hour edition at 7 p.m., both on ESPN. ESPN will also offer selection coverage during SportsCenter at 6 p.m.ESPNU will televise an hour look at the final moments of some of the best games during Championship Week with Crunch Time: Championship Week Special at 8 p.m., followed by the sixth annual NIT Selection Show at 9 p.m. and a three-hour Tournament Countdown edition of The Experts at 9:30 p.m.Commentator Notes
- BIG EAST: Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas and Bill Raftery, who will pair up to call nine BIG EAST games, will work the semifinals and championship with Doris Burke reporting from the sidelines. Burke will also serve as an analyst on six BIG EAST games with commentator Dave Pasch. Beth Mowins will report on eight of the telecasts and Andy Katz will report from four.
- ACC: Dan Shulman will call seven of the ACC games, including the semifinals and championship. He will work four games with analyst Fran Fraschilla, a semifinal with Len Elmore and a semifinal and championship with Dick Vitale. Mike Patrick and Elmore will pair up on four games. Jeannine Edwards will report on eight while Erin Andrews will work the semifinals and championship.
- Big 12 & SEC: Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes and Shannon Spake will call nine SEC games including semifinals and title game on ABC, while Brent Musburger, Bob Knight and Holly Rowe will work five Big 12 telecasts.
- Six Games & Two Titles: Dave Flemming and Sean Farnham will pair up to work six games together: five from the West Coast Conference and the WAC championship.
- In addition to…: In addition to his four ACC games, Fraschilla will work the Ohio Valley Conference semifinals and championship with Bob Wischusen. Wischusen will also work the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference and Mid-American Conference title games.
- Big Ten: Dave O’Brien and Dan Dakich will call the four Big Ten telecasts.
- Multiple Titles: Several analysts will work multiple championships, including LaPhonso Ellis on the Big South, Southern and America East; Stephen Bardo on the Horizon League and Mid-American Conference; and Miles Simon on the Big West and Big Sky.
ESPN.com
ESPN.com’s Championship Week index page will feature news, analysis, information and results for every conference tournament as well as previews, in-depth expert examination and key storylines for select conferences. ESPN.com’s Bubble Watch with writer Eamonn Brennan will give fans an in-depth look at teams on the bubble and the latest developments on NCAA tournament selection status. In addition, writers will file stories from several tournament sites, including the ACC, Big 12, BIG EAST, Big Ten, Pac-12 and SEC. ESPN.com’s Bracketologist Joe Lunardi will also update and adjust his Bracketology projections and outlook daily.ESPN Radio
ESPN Radio will present comprehensive Championship Week coverage with updates, guests, and reports from the sites of key matchups, as well as projecting the field of 68. Play-by-play coverage will include the Big 12 Semifinals and Championship for the third straight season (March 9-10), and for the first time every game of the ACC Tournament (March 8-11). Additionally, regularly scheduled ESPN Radio programming will include previews and reviews of key games, analysis by ESPN experts, and interviews with coaches and players preparing for the NCAA Tournament.Championship Week Schedule
Date Network Time (ET) Game/Commentators Site Thursday, 3/1 ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Tournament: Quarterfinal Macon, GA ESPNU/ESPN3 6 p.m. Big South Tournament: Semifinal #1
Justin Kutcher & LaPhonso EllisAsheville, NC ESPNU/ESPN3 8 p.m. Big South Tournament: Semifinal #2
Justin Kutcher & LaPhonso EllisAsheville, NC ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Tournament: Quarterfinal Macon, GA Friday, 3/2 ESPNU/ESPN3 7 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1
Bob Wischusen & Fran FraschillaNashville, TN ESPNU/ESPN3 9 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Quarterfinal #1
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV ESPN3/ESPNU* 9 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2
Bob Wischusen & Fran FraschillaNashville, TN ESPNU/ESPN3 11 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Quarterfinal #2
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV Saturday, 3/3 ESPN2/ESPN3 Noon Big South Tournament: Championship
Justin Kutcher & LaPhonso EllisTBD ESPN3 Noon Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Asheville, NC ESPN2/ESPN3 2 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Championship
Bob Wischusen & Fran FraschillaNashville, TN ESPN3 2 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Asheville, NC ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Springfield, MA ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Springfield, MA ESPN3 6 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Asheville, NC ESPN3/ESPNU** 6 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #1
Mark Jones & Stephen BardoTBD ESPN2/ESPN3 7 p.m. Atlantic Sun Tournament: Championship Macon, GA ESPN3 7:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Springfield, MA ESPN3 8 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Asheville, NC ESPN3/ESPNU*** 8 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Championship Charlotte, NC ESPNU/ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #2
Mark Jones & Stephen BardoTBD ESPN2/ESPN3 9 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Semifinal #1
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV ESPN3 9:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal Springfield, Mass. ESPN2/ESPN3 11 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Semifinal #2
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV Sunday, 3/4 ESPN3 2 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 Springfield, MA ESPN3 4 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2 Springfield, MA ESPN3 5 p.m. America East Tournament: Semifinal #1 West Hartford, CT ESPN3 7 p.m. America East Tournament: Semifinal #2 West Hartford, CT Monday, 3/5 ESPN/ESPN3 7 p.m. Colonial Athletic Association Championship: Championship
Mike Patrick & Dan DakichRichmond, VA ESPN2/ESPN3 7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Championship: Championship
Bob Wischusen & Len ElmoreSpringfield, MA ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. West Coast Championship: Championship
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV ESPN2/ESPN3 9 p.m. Southern Championship: Championship
Jon Sciambi & LaPhonso EllisAsheville, NC Tuesday, 3/6 ESPN2/ESPN3 Noon BIG EAST Championship: First Round #1
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Andy KatzNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: First Round #2
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Andy KatzNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 7 p.m. Sun Belt Tournament: Championship
Adam Amin & Mark AdamsHot Springs, AR ESPNU/ESPN3 7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: First Round #3
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Andy KatzNew York, NY ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Championship
Mark Jones & Stephen BardoTBD ESPN2/ESPN3 9 p.m. Summit League Tournament: Championship
Clay Matvick & Bob ValvanoSioux Falls, SD ESPNU/ESPN3 9 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: First Round #4
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Andy KatzNew York, N.Y. Wednesday, 3/7 ESPN/ESPN3 Noon BIG EAST Championship: Second Round #1
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPN/ESPN3 2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Second Round #2
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPN/ESPN3 7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Second Round #3
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 7 p.m. NEC Tournament: Championship
Jon Sciambi & TBDTBD ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Second Round #4
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 9 p.m. Big Sky Championship: Championship
Roxy Bernstein & Miles SimonTBD Thursday, 3/8 ESPN/ESPN3 Noon BIG EAST Championship: Quarterfinal #1
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPNU/ESPN3 Noon ACC – First Round #1
Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPN2/ESPN3 12:30 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #1
Brent Musburger, Bob Knight & Holly RoweKansas City, MO ESPN/ESPN3 2 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Quarterfinal #2
Dave Pasch, Doris Burke & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPNU/ESPN3 2 p.m. ACC – First Round #2
Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPN2/ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #2
Brent Musburger, Bob Knight & Holly RoweKansas City, MO ESPN2/ESPN3 5:30 p.m. Big Ten Tournament: Second Round #3
Dave O’Brien & Dan DakichIndianapolis, IN ESPN/ESPN3 7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Quarterfinal #3
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPNU/ESPN3 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #3
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPN2/ESPN3 7:30 p.m. Big Ten Tournament: Second Round #4
Dave O’Brien & Dan DakichIndianapolis, IN ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Quarterfinal #4
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Beth MowinsNew York, NY ESPNU/ESPN3 9 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #4
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA Friday, 3/9 ESPN/ESPN3 Noon Big Ten Tournament: Quarterfinal #1
Dave O’Brien & Dan DakichIndianapolis, IN ESPN2/ESPN3 Noon ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1
Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPNU/ESPN3 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1 ^
Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon SpakeNew Orleans, LA ESPN/ESPN3 2 p.m. Big Ten Tournament: Quarterfinal #2
Dave O’Brien & Dan DakichIndianapolis, IN ESPN2/ESPN3 2 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2
Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPNU/ESPN3 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2 ^
Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon SpakeNew Orleans, LA ESPN/ESPN3 7 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Semifinal #1
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Doris BurkeNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #3
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPNU/ESPN3 7:30 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #1 ^
Brent Musburger, Bob Knight & Holly RoweKansas City, MO ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Semifinal #2
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Doris BurkeNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 9 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #4
Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Jeannine EdwardsAtlanta, GA ESPN3/ESPNU**** 9:30 p.m. Big West Tournament: Semifinal #1 *
Mark Jones & Miles SimonAnaheim, CA ESPNU/ESPN3 10 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #2 ^
Brent Musburger, Bob Knight & Holly RoweKansas City, MO ESPNU/ESPN3 11:59 p.m. Big West Tournament: Semifinal #2
Mark Jones & Miles SimonAnaheim, CA Saturday, 3/10 ESPN2/ESPN3 11 a.m. America East Tournament: Championship
TBD & LaPhonso EllisTBD ESPN/ESPN3 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #1
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Len Elmore, & Erin AndrewsAtlanta, GA ABC 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #1
Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon SpakeNew Orleans, LA ESPN2/ESPN3 1 p.m. MEAC Tournament: Championship
Justin Kutcher & TBDWinston-Salem, NC ESPN/ESPN3 3 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #2
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Len Elmore, & Erin AndrewsAtlanta, GA ABC 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #2
Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon SpakeNew Orleans, LA ESPN2/ESPN3 3 p.m. Southland Tournament: Championship
Carter Blackburn & Dereck WhittenburgKaty, Texas ESPN/ESPN3 6 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Championship
Brent Musburger, Bob Knight & Holly RoweKansas City, MO ESPN2/ESPN3 8 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Championship
Bob Wischusen & Stephen BardoCleveland, OH ESPNU/ESPN3 8 p.m. SWAC Tournament: Championship Garland, TX ESPN/ESPN3 9 p.m. BIG EAST Championship: Championship
Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery & Doris BurkeNew York, NY ESPN2/ESPN3 10 p.m. Big West Tournament: Championship
Mark Jones & Miles SimonAnaheim, CA ESPN2/ESPN3 11:59 p.m. Western Athletic Conference: Championship
Dave Flemming & Sean FarnhamLas Vegas, NV Sunday, 3/11 ESPN/ESPN3 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Championship
Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Erin AndrewsAtlanta, GA ABC 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Championship
Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon SpakeNew Orleans, LA *Live on ESPN3, tape delay on ESPNU Saturday, March 3, at 1:30 a.m.
**Live on ESPN3, tape delay on ESPNU Saturday, March 3, at 10:30 p.m.
*** Live on ESPN3, tape delay on ESPNU Sunday, March 4, at 12:30 a.m.
**** Live on ESPN3, tape delay on ESPNU Saturday, March 10, at 2 a.m.
^ Outermarket onlyAll Times Eastern Standard
Schedule Subject to ChangeESPN3 schedule of Simulcasts
Date Time (ET) Game Site Thursday, 3/1 1 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinal #1 Charlotte, NC 3 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinal #2 Charlotte, NC 7 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinal #3 Charlotte, N.C. 7 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: First Round St. Louis, MO 9 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Second Round Las Vegas, NV 9 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 Charlotte, NC 9:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: First Round St. Louis, MO 11:30 p.m. West Coast Tournament: Second Round Las Vegas, NV Friday, 3/2 1 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: Quarterfinal #1 St. Louis, MO 3:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: Quarterfinal #2 St. Louis, MO 6 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Second Round TBD 6 p.m. Atlantic Sun Tournament: Semifinal #1 Macon, GA 7 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Semifinal #1 Charlotte, NC 7 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament : Quarterfinal #3 St. Louis, MO 8:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Second Round TBD 8:30 p.m. Atlantic Sun Tournament: Semifinal #2 Macon, GA 9 p.m. CIAA Tournament: Semifinal #2 Charlotte, NC 9:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 St. Louis, MO Saturday, 3/3 Noon Colonial Athletic Tournament: Quarterfinal #1 Richmond, VA 2:30 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: Semifinal #1 St. Louis, MO 2:30 p.m. Colonial Athletic Tournament: Quarterfinal #2 Richmond, VA 5 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament: Semifinal #2 St. Louis, MO 6 p.m. Colonial Athletic Tournament: Quarterfinal #3 Richmond, Va. 8:30 p.m. Colonial Athletic Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 Richmond, VA Sunday, 3/4 2 p.m. Colonial Athletic Tournament: Semifinal #1 Richmond, VA 4:30 p.m. Colonial Athletic Tournament: Semifinal #2 Richmond, Va. 6 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 Asheville, NC 7 p.m. Sun Belt Tournament: Quarterfinal #3 Hot Springs, AR 8:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2 Asheville, NC 9:30 p.m. Sun Belt Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 Hot Springs, AR Monday, 3/5 7 p.m. Sun Belt Tournament: Semifinal #1 Hot Springs, AR 9:30 p.m. Sun Belt Tournament: Semifinal #2 Hot Springs, AR Wednesday, 3/7 7 p.m. Big 12 Championship: First Round Kansas City, MO 7 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Second Round Cleveland, OH 9:30 p.m. Big 12 Championship: First Round Kansas City, MO 9:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Second Round Cleveland, OH Thursday, 3/8 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: First Round New Orleans, LA 3:30 p.m./td> SEC Tournament: First RoundNew Orleans, LA
7 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #3 Kansas City, MO 7 p.m. Southland Tournament: Semifinal #1 Katy, TX 7 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3 Cleveland, OH 7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament: First Round New Orleans, LA 9:30 p.m. Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #4 Kansas City, MO 9:30 p.m. Southland Tournament: Semifinal #2 Katy, TX 9:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 Cleveland, OH 10 p.m. SEC Tournament: First Round New Orleans, LA Friday, 3/9 7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #3 New Orleans, LA 9 p.m. Western Athletic Tournament: Semifinal #1 Las Vegas, NV 9:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2 Cleveland, OH 10 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #4 New Orleans, LA 11:30 p.m. Western Athletic Tournament: Semifinal #2 Las Vegas, NV
That will do it.